1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Около доски висело расписани…

"Около доски висело расписание занятий."

Translation:A class schedule hung near the blackboard.

September 17, 2016

16 Comments


RogerRivero0

I wrote Near the blackboard hung the class schedule

What is the difference with the answer you give?

The class schedule, A class schedule?

It's the same thing. I think you over do it.


Jeffrey855877

Not the same thing in English: "class schedule" - the days when a class meets. "schedule of classes: - the days when a class meets OR a lists of all classes and they days they meet OR a more limited list of all classes meeting in that classroom and the days they meet there.

There is obviously some ambiguity and overlap in English. You'd have to see the actual schedule to know which one it was.

More recent comments indicate that your answer might now be accepted.


GulnazMuka

Why we can't omit the word "class"?


zirkul
Mod

расписание занятий - a/the schedule of classes → class schedule.


soil-oil

Честно ребят, спасибо за вашу работу, но я нативно русский не могу пройти ваш тест


GregoryCasteel

"Near the blackboard hung a class schedule."

It was marked incorrect, and the correct translation was given as, "Near the blackboard there hung a class schedule."

But the there is not necessary in English—it is implied. It will usually be omitted in spoken English, and will often be omitted even in formal, written English.

I wish the good folks at Duolingo Russian would learn this, because I have encountered this same problem many times in this course, and reporting it doesn't seem to do any good.


SethdelIsl

Any reason "chalkboard" shouldn't serve as a synonym for blackboard here?


clairelanc3

Timetable is for class.


Tom450579

A class schedule was hanging is not accepted......


zirkul
Mod

"A class schedule was hanging [near/beside/close to/by/next to] the [blackboard/board]" is accepted, with all the aforementioned variations.
What exactly was not accepted in your case?


historic79

What about [at the]? Or it means something different?


zirkul
Mod

Я очень сомневаюсь, но не уверен на 100%. Дело в том, что "at X" означает "у X" скорее в зачении "перед" или "позади", чем на стене рядом с Х. "He is standing at the blackboard"="Он стоит у доски". "He is at the door" - он у двери, с любой её стороны. Для чего-то висящего в плоскости доски, двери, окна и т.д. я бы использовал "by", а не "at" - но я не гарантирую, что "at" использовать категорически нельзя. Но как мне кажется, так не говорят.


BenYoung84

Согласен с zirkul. at просто имеет в виду положение. Это - не достаточно здесь и бы причинял недоразумение. Нужно более описательный предлог near/by и т. д.


historic79

Thank you, friends.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.