"He is not a woman, but a man."

Translation:Ő nem nő, hanem férfi.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


IvanEb

No "van" here? "Ö nő nem van, hanem férfi" is not correct?

September 17, 2016

vvsey

Én nő vagyok.
Te nő vagy.
Ő nő.

Mi nők vagyunk.
Ti nők vagytok.
Ők nők.

There is no "to be" in the third person, in present nominative. This is when we have a predicate (adjective) describing the subject.

With an adverb, or when describing location, the version of "to be" is necessary, most of the time.

Én otthon vagyok.
Te otthon vagy.
Ő otthon van.

Mi otthon vagyunk.
Ti otthon vagytok.
Ők otthon vannak.

Keep reading the comments for further discussion on this.

September 21, 2016

Hulk014

In some cases you can't use the verb "van/létezik", English "to be". Because it's already declared in the sentence. Few examples:

Ez a nő egy álom. - This woman is a dream.

Ez egy nagy ház. - This is a big house.

Ő egy okos ember - He's a clever man.

Ő nem egy nő, hanem férfi. -He is not a woman, but a man.

Ők nagyon ügyesek - They're very smart.

Önök a legjobb barátaim. - You're ( you formal plural ) my best friends.

Ön egy jó ember. - You're ( you formal singlar ) a good man.

But

Német vagyok. - I'm German.

Ti vagytok a legjobb barátaim. - You're ( you informal plural ) my best friends.

Te egy kedves ember vagy. - You're ( you informal singular) a kind person.

( Neki ) van egy kutyája - He has a dog.

( Nekik ) van egy kocsijuk. - They have a car.

Hope this helps.

September 17, 2016

pingo.il

"Nem nö, férfi hanem" was marked as wrong. Why is that?

October 28, 2016

ligia3

So "ö" is used for both genders?

June 20, 2017

I_Am_The_Lion

I can't tell the difference between hanem and vagy, can anyone hep me?

December 9, 2018

FruzsinaRoka

Miyen racistàk.

October 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.