1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A piros autótól a kék házhoz…

"A piros autótól a kék házhoz futunk."

Translation:We are running from the red car to the blue house.

September 17, 2016

4 Comments


MitjaSterman

But anyway, translation of ház to house must be allowed. Here is not. Reported.


irinanamk

So haz can also mean building, not just house


vvsey

In Hungarian, "ház" (house) and "épület" (building) are used somewhat interchangeably. Any building can be a "ház", it is not reserved for just homes or something like that. So, Hungarians would frequently mix up these words in English, as well.


denisvizi

"ház"means "home" too? Or not?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.