"A piros autótól a kék házhoz futunk."

Translation:We are running from the red car to the blue house.

September 17, 2016

3 Comments


MitjaSterman

But anyway, translation of ház to house must be allowed. Here is not. Reported.

November 1, 2016

irinanamk

So haz can also mean building, not just house

September 17, 2016

vvsey

In Hungarian, "ház" (house) and "épület" (building) are used somewhat interchangeably. Any building can be a "ház", it is not reserved for just homes or something like that. So, Hungarians would frequently mix up these words in English, as well.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.