"A piros autótól a kék házhoz futunk."

Translation:We run from the red car to the blue house.

September 17, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MitjaSterman

But anyway, translation of ház to house must be allowed. Here is not. Reported.


irinanamk

So haz can also mean building, not just house


vvsey

In Hungarian, "ház" (house) and "épület" (building) are used somewhat interchangeably. Any building can be a "ház", it is not reserved for just homes or something like that. So, Hungarians would frequently mix up these words in English, as well.


denisvizi

"ház"means "home" too? Or not?


Stano429250

But it means the movement started from outside of the car, not from the inside, right?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.