1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The author wrote his new nov…

"The author wrote his new novel yesterday."

Translation:Ο συγγραφέας έγραψε χθες το νέο του μυθιστόρημα.

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


Nicholas358161

Why is it better to put χθες in the middle of the sentence rather than at the end, as is the case in English?


Dimitra956826

Well, to be honest, it's not something one can put their finger on, as to why this happens. Sometimes, it depends on where the speaker wants to put emphasis on. If someone wants to give emphasis to the action, and not the actual timeline they might put χθες in the middle, whereas if they want to give emphasis to the timeline, they'll put χθες at the start or at the end. Generally, you can put it wherever you want, as long as it makes sense. ^.^


Nicholas358161

Ok, just wondering, because I had put χθες at the end, like in the English sentence, but it was refused. Thanks anyway!


Jon345104

Ο συγγραφέας έγραψε χθες το νέο μυθιστόρημα του was marked wrong


jaye16
Mod

Excellent another good variation. We've added it. Thank you.


Nicolas550181

Except it's wrong, because then it should be μυθιστόρημά, with a second accent on the last letter.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you very much for catching that. I should have mentioned it to Jon345104.

It was entered correctly in the Incubatorl


Vassilis3

εχθές εχτές χτες χθες all are valid


Vassilis3

So what, are they added?


jaye16
Mod

I misunderstood your first comment, I think. Yes, they are all included in the correct translations.


Vassilis3

Ok, fine, thanks!


hMQS4KHs

"Ο συγγραφέας έγραψε χθες το νέο του μυθιστόρημα" .   Should have been accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Βεβαίος, είναι μια από τις πολλές προτάσεις που έχουμε στη βάση δεδομένων.

Εάν δεν έγινε αποδεκτό, ενδέχεται να υπάρχει άλλο λάθος.

Δεν μπορούμε να δούμε τι έγραψες, ούτε ποια ήταν η απάντηση από το πρόγραμμα του υπολογιστή που βαθμολογεί τις προτάσεις.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29076205 forum.duolingo.com*

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.