"The author wrote his new novel yesterday."

Translation:Ο συγγραφέας έγραψε χθες το νέο του μυθιστόρημα.

September 17, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nicholas358161

Why is it better to put χθες in the middle of the sentence rather than at the end, as is the case in English?


Dimitra956826

Well, to be honest, it's not something one can put their finger on, as to why this happens. Sometimes, it depends on where the speaker wants to put emphasis on. If someone wants to give emphasis to the action, and not the actual timeline they might put χθες in the middle, whereas if they want to give emphasis to the timeline, they'll put χθες at the start or at the end. Generally, you can put it wherever you want, as long as it makes sense. ^.^


Nicholas358161

Ok, just wondering, because I had put χθες at the end, like in the English sentence, but it was refused. Thanks anyway!


G.Georgopoulos

Weird, it's included in the correct translations. Perhaps you made a spelling mistake or something like that.


Jon345104

Ο συγγραφέας έγραψε χθες το νέο μυθιστόρημα του was marked wrong


jaye16

Excellent another good variation. We've added it. Thank you.


Nicolas550181

Except it's wrong, because then it should be μυθιστόρημά, with a second accent on the last letter.


jaye16

Yes, thank you very much for catching that. I should have mentioned it to Jon345104.

It was entered correctly in the Incubatorl


Vassilis3

εχθές εχτές χτες χθες all are valid


Vassilis3

So what, are they added?


jaye16

I misunderstood your first comment, I think. Yes, they are all included in the correct translations.


Vassilis3

Ok, fine, thanks!


hMQS4KHs

"Ο συγγραφέας έγραψε χθες το νέο του μυθιστόρημα" .   Should have been accepted.


jaye16

Βεβαίως, είναι μια από τις πολλές προτάσεις που έχουμε στη βάση δεδομένων.

Εάν δεν έγινε αποδεκτό, ενδέχεται να υπάρχει άλλο λάθος.

Δεν μπορούμε να δούμε τι έγραψες, ούτε ποια ήταν η απάντηση από το πρόγραμμα του υπολογιστή που βαθμολογεί τις προτάσεις.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29076205 forum.duolingo.com*


Vassilis3

Βεβαίως


jaye16

Whoops, thank you it was corrected.


lotte26918

Χτες ο συγγραφέας έγραψε το νέο του μυθιστόρημα. Where is the mistake?


jaye16

Why don't you use the methods we propose to help you learn.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Right now we have 387 correct possible translations. Your sentence looks ok but we don't know what the program that grades the answers found wrong with it if y ou don't make a report and perhaps send a screenshot.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.