"Ο αγαπημένος μου χαρακτήρας είναι εκείνος ο άντρας."

Translation:My favorite character is that man.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZoranMudronja

Ο δικός μου είναι Μπατμαν. :-D


D_..

"Ο δικός μου..."


Omentide

Why is 'That man is my favourite character' marked as wrong?


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Xμμμ... I have the impression that the English translation has a different meaning, like a character in work of fiction or a quite orginal or strange person. I think - please some mothertongue give their opinion - that would be closer to the Greek original something like "That man has my favourite character".


Rob43066

Could a native speaker of Greek please explain what this possibly could mean?


Alicia212824

I imagine the sentence being used in a conversation. Someone could ask which character of a movie/book/video game is your favourite, and you respond by saying that that man is your favourite character. Does that help?


MonyWand

I translated this as 'that man is my favourite character' because for me whose first language is English, it is a more acceptable translation from Greek to English

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.