1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αγαπημένος μου χαρακτήρας …

"Ο αγαπημένος μου χαρακτήρας είναι εκείνος ο άντρας."

Translation:My favorite character is that man.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


ZoranMudronja

Ο δικός μου είναι Μπατμαν. :-D


D_..
Mod

    "Ο δικός μου..."


Omentide

    Why is 'That man is my favourite character' marked as wrong?


GianPaolo382731

    Xμμμ... I have the impression that the English translation has a different meaning, like a character in work of fiction or a quite orginal or strange person. I think - please some mothertongue give their opinion - that would be closer to the Greek original something like "That man has my favourite character".


Rob43066

    Could a native speaker of Greek please explain what this possibly could mean?


Alicia212824

    I imagine the sentence being used in a conversation. Someone could ask which character of a movie/book/video game is your favourite, and you respond by saying that that man is your favourite character. Does that help?


MonyWand

    I translated this as 'that man is my favourite character' because for me whose first language is English, it is a more acceptable translation from Greek to English

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.