1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes sûrs."

"Vous êtes sûrs."

Translation:You are sure.

February 6, 2013

61 Comments


toronyc

If this were singular formal, one could say "Vous êtes sûr," but I got it wrong!


coinaday

Yeah, I'm not surprised. I thought of that when giving the answer, and I just "knew" that it would want the masculine plural. Duo doesn't seem to get all the right versions from the start; it seems to require a fair amount of correction to get all possible versions. The 'safest' way to get the answer 'right' by Duo is to give the most common version (most of the time; and sometimes it just has some weird answer it really is insisting on...)


basicdesign1

And do please send them a "report a pbm" note, everyone. That's what will make them move quickest. Ta. Here all solutions were correct.


DesertGlass

I just got Vous êtes sûr correct


jeffissimo

all of the answers are correct!


Chefie

well certainly the singular 'sur' is ... very annoying ....


beemerich

Just answered with "sûres", feminine plural. That wasn't accepted as an answer.either.


marionmehr

Beside the "sur", sures, sure, my question is "vous-êtez" formal vous , I am thinking of "tu êtés inf. ???


Chartreux

My only complaint: Vous êtes sûr was excepted NOT TWO QUESTIONS AGO!!!! A little consistency please.


CherryBerryGerry

Same! A few questions ago I was corrected with "Vous êtes sur" and now it's saying incorrect =S


hiramronaj

Same here. I believe "Vous êtes sûr" is also a good answer!


lefearnley

I don't see the problem with 'Vous etes surs' meaning you are sure, it cannot be a question because there is no question mark and this phrase could easily be part of a larger utterance. For example 'OK, so you are sure, Amy is sure and Tom is sure. We are just waiting on Beth's decision'. RKSMT don't get so defensive it doesn't seem like anyone is attacking you through these comment, they are simply trying to explain when this phrase might realistically be used. You asked the question and they tried to answer.


binweg

Is "You are safe." a correct translation? Via Google I've encountered multiple translations to "Vous êtes en sécurité." but as "safe" is among the possible translations of "sûr" I wonder if one could apply the literal translation to "safe" here.


n6zs

Yes, "Vous êtes sûrs" can be "You are safe." As an adjective, it can mean sure, confident, reliable, trustworthy. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/s%C3%BBr/74718


pabrown1975

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "sur" and "sûr?" I have a hard time hearing it.


DianaM

I don't think there is. The distinction between the two would be in how they are used.


northernguy

I always use the singular informal rather than the singular formal.

My guess is that Duo wants to make sure you don't avoid remembering the difference by just using singular formal ie: vous êtes for both singular and plural.

It seems to me that if you use vous êtes then you have to use sûrs because it has to be consistent throughout the phrase.

It's a safe bet, when using French, to apply the masculine form unless feminine is indicated by the context.


AabLevellen

For me the exercise was Select the missig word and the beginning of the sentence was "Vous êtes ....." with the following choises: "sûrs", "sûr" and "sûre". The only accepted answer is "sûrs". Why? We have no context to tell us whether it is formal singular or simply plural. Then why is not both "sûr" and "sûrs" acceptable? And in what situations would "sûre" be correct?


DianaM

Any of them could be correct - you would use "sûre" if the person you were addressing were female.


basicdesign1

What? "Vous êtes sûr", of course it is valid. You, as in polite "vous". My apologies if I speak politely, I'm sure... (as of today 26/04/16). To your marks, DL, if you please... . Clutter, indeed, hah!


cliv

Cannot report a problem when radio buttons (select one of the following)--"My answer should be accepted" is not even offered on a miss.


mmaracini

This exact phrase has 2 different correct responses within a few uses of it within this strengthening lesson. I only post this b/c I feel that if enough people speak out, perhaps DuoLingo will fix it. It sure makes one crazy otherwise.


mbrennan519

I answered "you all are sure" as in "you" plural because there is an s after sûr. Why is this incorrect?


lckislin

probably because you all is not standard English for the plural you, it is a regional usage.


chris_nairn

Y'all is regional. "You all are...", is no different than "you are all..." or "you(plural) are..."


northernguy

You all differs from you pl in the sense that there is an extra word in the phrase.(all)


DianaM

"You all", or "you-all", or "y'all" differs substantially from "you" (pl) in that it is a very distinct regionalism.

I know Southerners are always trying to convince everybody else that we should all use "you-all" because it is convenient to make a distinction between "you" (sing) and "you"(pl), but the fact is nobody does use it except some people in the southern US.

There are quite a number of people doing this DL course whose are not fluent in English (and I remain deeply impressed that anyone would attempt such a thing). I really think it does them a great disservice to suggest that "you all" is exactly equivalent to "you" (pl). because if they actually believed it and tried to use "you all" in conversation, I'm afraid the result would be outright hilarity, which would be rather embarrassing for them.


DianaM

Merriam-Webster has "you-all": <http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/you-all>

I recognize that the words "you all" can occur in an ordinary English sentence, with the specific meaning, "all of you", similar to your example. "You all need to go...." It would be used when the speaker wanted to emphasize the inclusive nature of "all", i.e., each and every one of you, without exception.

This still does not in any way make the term equivalent to the simple plural "you". For one obvious reason, it could not apply in the case of only two people, when it would have to be "you both".

In the original query that all of this has descended from, the questioner wanted to know why "you all" was not accepted as a translation of "vous". And the answer remains, that "you all" is only regarded as an expression of the 2nd person plural in certain regions of the English-speaking world.


chris_nairn

To me that's not an obvious reason, simply because the count would need to be three or more. "You(pl)" can be conveyed with greater clarity by the use of "all" or a numeric count, etc. Therefore I refuse to be held hostage to saying only "you". Thankfully the English language is extremely rich and flexible.


chris_nairn

Well said, much more concise than the way I put it. I will try to remember that in the future.


northernguy

Not just a question of concise because if I see English all I start looking for French tout/tous, toute/toutes.


chris_nairn

Yes, but in English the only difference is the addition of the one word. The meaning is the same, no matter.

I would say that you are right in French. I don't think one can say, "Tous vous, etc". I guess in some cases you could say, "tout le monde o chacun", non?


DianaM

@chris_naim - I have no idea what "tout le monde o chacun" could mean. It doesn't look like French to me.

You say that one cannot say "Tous vous, etc.", but you can say "vous tous", ex: Merci à vous tous = thanks to you all

Note that the "you all" is a perfectly fine translation, since the "tous" is in the French sentence. It is no longer a variant form of plural "you", but another way of saying "all of you".


Xu_Wei

I think it's because there is no "all" in this sentence.


Keelan.P

Are you sure ? surely this is correct?


DianaM

I think it should be.


chris_nairn

If it is singular and formal, does the adjective still have to follow the plural verb form? i.e." Vous êtes sûr." would be correct or incorrect?


DianaM

It is correct.


MikeAndDiK

surely vous can be singular


DianaM

Indeed it can and often is. Was there a problem?


harmonicScience

Does this mean Etes-vous surs means Are you sure? Or do I need another word?


DianaM

That's fine.

There are a couple of other ways to ask, as well: You can just say, "Vous êtes sûrs?" with a rising inflection, just as you might do in English, i.e., "You are sure?"

Another very common way of constructing a question is to put "Est-ce que" on the front, so: "Est-ce que vous êtes sûrs?" (literally, "Is it that you are sure?")

I once joined an online French-learning discussion group, and one of the other parties expressed enormous skepticism that "anyone would actually use all those words to ask a simple question". In fact, she was pretty sure somebody was pulling her leg - us, or perhaps the French in general. Ha - so I must assure you that this format is extremely common and heard every day.


Sally410

Just as an general enquiry, many years ago I was taught to go with the 'Est-ce que' construction just about every time. We did just a little inversion but I cannot recall any simply "Est-ce" being used. Is this likely to be a change in teaching/my memory, or does it reflect a particular mode of use or more relaxed style. Hope you do not mind the question.


Kayemon96

How would someone ask "Are you sure?" I dont understand questions at all


DianaM

Please see my reply to harmonicScience just above.


Sally410

Perhaps it would be too laborious but it would great if the discussion page heading said sûr, sûrs, sûre, (and sûres?).


Konim96

Why does everyone think that "Sûr" should be correct? It does not matter if you are talking to only one person or more people, when you use vous, then shouldn't the verbs and adjectives be used accordingly? To elaborate, in my native language we have the exact same thing, ti (which is tu) and vi (which is vous). Vi ste sigurni (You are sure) it does not matter if you are talking to one person respectively or to more people, you will pretty much always say it that way.


alisonfields

While vous takes êtes when it is the formal singular or the plural, the adjective takes the singular form if one person is being spoken to and the plural form if more than one.


Konim96

That sounds a bit odd to me, but if you say so.


DianaM

alisonfields is quite correct. That's just how it's done in French.

"Vous êtes sûr." - addressing a single person whom you don't know well (or who is older or outranks you socially or whatever)

"Vous êtes sûrs." - addressing more than one person


chanbi1

Are you sure ??!


Theviper3311

shouldnt are you sure be right too


ValerieWar9

I have entered the correct French, exactly as above , with accents, and I keep getting an x so cannot continue


CSA_GW

Question:

since there is no defined "vous", shouldn't all 4 forms of sure "sur, sure, surs, sures" be correct?


SquirlRat

Yes, this multiple choice question badly needs removing from the course. All we can do is report it over and over (even though there is no longer an appropriate option when you select 'report')


nangara

les trois possibilites sont bonnes et duolingo n a pas toujours raison !!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.