"Όχι, όχι αυτούς τους άντρες."

Translation:No, not these men.

September 17, 2016

25 Comments


David---

why do we have to use a double "these" in this?

αυτούς και τους

would it be wrong without τους?

October 26, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

αυτούς is the demonstrative pronoun and τους is the article of the noun άντρες/άνδρες.

In this case, the sentence would be wrong if you omit τους

October 30, 2016

linguafiqari

Isn't this the accusative? So like

"Βλέπεις αυτούς τους άντρες;"

"Όχι, όχι αυτούς τους άντρες."

August 23, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Correct!

    August 23, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

    Is it like

    • Have you seen these men?
    • No, I've seen no men (there were no men). ?
    June 27, 2018

jaye16

    I think it means something more like: "Are these the men who are going to paint the house." "No, not these men the ones who are coming tomorrow." Hope that helps.

    June 27, 2018

DemetriosM2

    Hi, I am wondering what the translation would be for,

    "No, not those men"

    October 2, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

    I will first give the disclaimer that I am not a native Greek speaker, but based on what I have learned, I believe "no, not those men" would be "όχι, όχι εκείνους τους άντρες." The basic distal demonstrative (i.e. "that/those") in Greek is εκείνος.

    October 2, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

    Thank you.

    October 19, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

    Παρακαλώ! :)

    October 19, 2016

la_flame_97

    Why is it not "εκεινοι οι αντρες" why do we sometimes use nominative and then other times (such as here) use accusative?

    July 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    The nominative and accusative cases are both accepted here, what is not accepted is "εκείνοι" as a translation of "these", since it translates to "those" ;)

    October 14, 2018

David945818

    I would like to know this as well!

    October 14, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

    I wrote "Όχι, όχι αυτούς τους άνδρες" and it was marked wrong...isn't "άνδρες" an acceptable alternative for "άντρες"?

    September 17, 2016

jaye16

    I've just done the Determiners unit four times to make sure I got that sentence and it accepted "άνδρες" both times it appeared and it's clearly in the incubator. I'm at a loss.

    September 17, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

    Hmm, well, I (and, based on the comments, others as well) seem to have had similar experiences with other questions too. I am at a loss as well- I suppose there are just some glitches. Anyway, I really only care to know that I am understanding what I do correctly and incorrectly so that I learn well, so don't stress about it.

    September 18, 2016

Kadmos_Thebes

    άνδρες is not used in oral speech. We always pronounce it as άντρες.

    January 7, 2017

la_flame_97

    So why can't I say "οχι οχι αυτοι οι αντρες" why do I use accusative and not nominative? Sorry if its a silly question

    July 8, 2018

troll1995

    You can say όχι αυτοί οι άντρες (and it is an accepted answer/if it was not accepted for you, please let us know) if you answer to a question that used "these men" in nominative (usually as a subject of the sentence):

    -Αυτοί είναι οι άντρες για τους οποίους μου μίλησες; (are these the men that you talked to me about?) -Όχι, όχι αυτοί οι άντρες.

    But if the question used "these men" in accusative, you have to answer in accusative (usually as an object of the sentence):

    -Αυτούς τους άντρες ψάχνεις; (Are you looking for these men?) -Όχι, όχι αυτούς τους άντρες.

    July 8, 2018

la_flame_97

    ahhhh I understand now. Okay thank you for that clarification. Also I do duolingo on my computer so I turned off the exercise where you match the words to answer, I set it up to where I type everything and it didn't accept my nominative answer. Thank you again for taking time to answer my question!

    July 9, 2018

Colin891264

    According to my Greek wife. Both are correct. However, άντρες is used more often. Άνδρες is more rural and slag.

    March 5, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

    No. Άνδρες is the older form; formal language used mainly in written speech. If you do pronounce it however, it sounds much softer than άντρες and in oral speech it might even be humorous for "effeminate men," especially if you wink when you say it. (th δ sounds softer than d ντ) Ηope I helped a bit. :)

    March 5, 2017

Porodelaf

    Why akusativ?

    July 16, 2018

lilac1350

    why isn't 'αυτες αντρες/ανδρες' correct?

    September 22, 2017

Stergi3

    It cannot be correct: ο άντρας/άντρας (sing., nom.), οι άνδρες/άντρες (pl., nom.) is a masculine noun, so αυτοί (masc.) is the logical form to use here.

    August 23, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.