"The road is long from the stop."

Translation:A megállótól hosszú az út.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


richardkiss

This is awkward English. I think you mean "The road is far from the stop." Or maybe "The road continues a long way from the stop." Or maybe something else.

October 12, 2016

smurr22

There are a billion possible sentences that could be written. I would love for the sentences to be useful, educational, and correct. I understand the "lost in translation" concept, but again, a billion possible sentences to learn.

May 10, 2017

Benjiii1989

So the structure here is "from the stop long the road". Why ?

September 17, 2016

vvsey

"... long is the road...".

The answer is: why not. It is a matter of emphasis. The order is very flexible here. You can shuffle these three components:

  • a megállótól
  • hosszú
  • az út
September 21, 2016

cymbidy

So my answer, "Az út a megállótól hosszú," should be correct?

April 13, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it is correct. A little bit less usual than the default but otherwise perfectly fine.

April 13, 2017

Iva818387

So why dont you accept it? Can you explain how the different emphasis works? Thanks!

May 18, 2017

vvsey

I do accept it, but I am not Duolingo. :) I cannot speak for them. Such problems need to be reported (Report a problem), and we can hope they will add it as an accepted translation.

There is so much to say about emphasis and word order.
Read these for a little introduction:
comment/18806754
comment/20169609
You can also check Wikipedia on the Hungaria language.

In this particular sentence though, I do not sense much difference in emphasis in any variation. Probably because there is no verb, which would be a major source of emphasis. So it is more about "topic". The thing you say first will set the "topic" of the sentence (Hungarian is a "topic first" language). That's what people hear first, it grabs their attention first, and the rest of the sentence will add further information to it.

May 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.