"Απόψε"

Translation:Tonight

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So both "απόψε" and "αυτή η νύχτα" mean "tonight"? Are they used differently or is one more common that the other?

September 17, 2016

jaye16

I'd only use "απόψε" to say "tonight" or "this evening" as in "We'll meet tonight." never "αυτή η νύχτα". I think it might be more of the whole night: e.g. ''Μακάρι να τελείωνε αυτή η νύχτα'' "I wish this night was over."

September 17, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Aχ, καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!

September 18, 2016

jaye16

:-)

September 18, 2016

AniOhevYayin

In ancient Greek to indicate through the whole night, the accusative of extent of time was common. It's in Herodotus and the Septuagint. In a different related discussion I asked a native Greek speaker if there's a distinction between nominative αυτή η νύχτα and accusative. English of course doesn't have any temporal distinction based on declensions, since declensions almost completely dropped out long ago. I know it may appear to be splitting hairs, but in an ancient text we can't ask the author what he meant. Does modern Gk still use accusative for time expressions? If so, and if απόψε can mean evening, then it appears we have some subtle distinctions in these phrases in modern Gk, too. Your thoughts are appreciated. Ευχαριστώ

April 24, 2019

KatharinaM882088

Couln't it mean "this evening" too? When i ask: "Τί θα τρώμε απόψε;" i mean in the evening, not at night.

February 25, 2017

jaye16

Yes, of course, it means "this evening" and that is another accepted translations.

February 26, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.