"The carrot juice."

Translation:Ο χυμός καρότο.

9/17/2016, 5:38:15 PM

8 Comments


GSNWJM

Would Ο χυμός του καρότο not also be an acceptable answer?

1/31/2017, 10:46:46 PM

troll1995
Mod

Ο χυμός του καρότου (genitive ending -ου) means "the juice of the carrot" or "the carrot's juice" (implying a specific carrot, because there is a definite article before καρότο). The carrot juice can be "ο χυμός καρότου", which is correct and accepted. ;)

2/1/2017, 10:35:52 AM

monosm

I probably missed an explanation of this in the notes, but might as well ask: the adjective (carrot) goes after the noun it's describing (juice)?

9/17/2016, 5:38:15 PM

spdl79
Mod

When you have compound nouns like this, inserting an imaginary από (from) also helps.

So, you would have χυμός από καρότο - you wouldn't have the opposite construction, which would be 'carrot from juice'.

Whatever sounds correct using με/από usually is, and also determines which article to use if the nouns have different genders, as in the case above. The 'root' word which you place first determines the gender.

Another helpful user explained this to me a week ago - I was a bit confused too ;-)

9/26/2016, 10:34:17 AM

nphx2

It's not an adjective. Με (with) is implied between χυμός and καρότο.

9/17/2016, 6:43:08 PM

yuriSVB

Not complaining, but what is the logic behind those unfitting/seemingly random sentences?

11/18/2016, 4:01:07 PM

Alexey914898

In this task (in which you had to choose the correct option) it was written Ο χυμός καρότοΥ. And Duo considers that it's correct answer. But this is not true, is it? Or both options (Ο χυμός καρότο/ο χυμός καρότου) are equally true?

6/28/2018, 11:51:36 PM

HaggenKennedy

They are both correct, and one could argue that, between the two, χυμός καρότου is the most grammatically correct. It's just not as used in everyday life. You'll hear more often "(θέλω) ένα χυμό πορτοκάλι", for example (rather than "πορτοκαλιού"), but it's also correct. The most correct, in fact.

1/26/2019, 4:42:24 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.