"Το άλογο μου είναι καφέ."

Translation:My horse is brown.

September 17, 2016

17 Comments


danbenavides

Why are there so many accents missing when possessives appear? Shouldn't it be Το άλογό μου είναι καφέ?

September 17, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes it should, the contributors are aware of this, once they are allowed to edit the (currently locked) Greek sentences they''ll fix this. Please remember that the course is in beta, mistakes and omissions are to be expected during this phase. :)

    September 17, 2016

MOX.FLOX

    The course is in alpha now but nothing has changed.

    March 27, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      I don't think the option to edit the sentences has become available.

      March 27, 2017

robert672165

      This has been corrected and this comment (and following) should be removed.

      September 17, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        The translation with the missing accent is still showing, therefore it's probably a good idea to keep the discussion as is, before the mistyped translation can be removed. The timestamps will be sufficient in pointing out to newcomers how this issue has evolved. :)

        September 17, 2018

NikosPainnessi

        This made me think of Kicking Horse Coffee. I think I'm going to go brew myself a cup right now...

        June 23, 2018

TheM11Mum

        If καφε also means coffee, could this sentence not also be 'my horse is coffee coloured' ?

        July 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

        Um, is that a sentence that someone would use often in English though? Would you ever say that an animal is coffee colored instead of brown? :P

        July 23, 2017

TheM11Mum

        But it doesn't just have to be an animal, this particular example was a horse, but I asked because the word for brown is also coffee and could be applied to other things. So, can it be used to describe, say, a coat, as coffee coloured?

        July 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

        That's true, but I just don't think that coffee-colored is a correct translation for καφέ, just because καφές happens to mean coffee. Καφές and καφέ are two different words, and καφέ could be any shade of brown. Brown is more general that coffee-colored. Besides, I think it's pretty straight forward as it is.

        July 23, 2017

TheM11Mum

        I'm a complete novice at Greek and just wondered about it as the choices for translation I had in the drop down menu were coffee and brown. You say the word for coffee is καφες but one of my previous sentences was ενα ποτήρι καφέ ? Αnyway, I shall struggle on :-p thanks for your help.

        July 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

        Oh yes. Let me give you an example for this one, so that you can have some things cleared up ^.^

        Ο καφές is masculine, and the actual noun that means coffee. If you use the noun in a sentence like "ένα ποτήρι καφέ", you commonly use the accusative form of the noun. Think of it like the word με (with) is implied (ένα ποτήρι με καφέ), and με is always followed by accusative.

        Θα ήθελα ένα ποτήρι καφέ/έναν καφέ - I would like a cup of coffee

        Θα ήθελα ένα ποτήρι χυμό/έναν χυμό - I would like a glass of juice

        But

        Ο καφές ήταν καλός - The coffee was good

        Ο χυμός ήταν ξινός - The juice was sour

        I hope this was helpful! ^.^

        July 23, 2017

TheM11Mum

        Sorry Dimitra956826 I can't reply to your answer directly but thank you for the explanation. The cases are going to take me time to get my head around!

        July 23, 2017

katoklima

        Yes, you would, in English, if your horse was actually coffee-coloured, rather than brown! What about the kastani word?

        September 25, 2017

Dimitra956826

        Truth to be told, coffee is actually a shade of brown. So no harm there. Καστανός comes from κάστανο (chestnut), and it refers to the shade of brown that chestnut shells have. ^.^

        September 25, 2017

threedinners

        Chestnut surely.

        October 2, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.