1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το άλογο μου είναι καφέ."

"Το άλογο μου είναι καφέ."

Translation:My horse is brown.

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


danbenavides

Why are there so many accents missing when possessives appear? Shouldn't it be Το άλογό μου είναι καφέ?


D_..
Mod

Yes it should, the contributors are aware of this, once they are allowed to edit the (currently locked) Greek sentences they''ll fix this. Please remember that the course is in beta, mistakes and omissions are to be expected during this phase. :)


MOX.FLOX

The course is in alpha now but nothing has changed.


D_..
Mod

I don't think the option to edit the sentences has become available.


NikosPainnessi

This made me think of Kicking Horse Coffee. I think I'm going to go brew myself a cup right now...


TheM11Mum

If καφε also means coffee, could this sentence not also be 'my horse is coffee coloured' ?


Dimitra956826

Um, is that a sentence that someone would use often in English though? Would you ever say that an animal is coffee colored instead of brown? :P


TheM11Mum

But it doesn't just have to be an animal, this particular example was a horse, but I asked because the word for brown is also coffee and could be applied to other things. So, can it be used to describe, say, a coat, as coffee coloured?


Dimitra956826

That's true, but I just don't think that coffee-colored is a correct translation for καφέ, just because καφές happens to mean coffee. Καφές and καφέ are two different words, and καφέ could be any shade of brown. Brown is more general that coffee-colored. Besides, I think it's pretty straight forward as it is.


TheM11Mum

I'm a complete novice at Greek and just wondered about it as the choices for translation I had in the drop down menu were coffee and brown. You say the word for coffee is καφες but one of my previous sentences was ενα ποτήρι καφέ ? Αnyway, I shall struggle on :-p thanks for your help.


Dimitra956826

Oh yes. Let me give you an example for this one, so that you can have some things cleared up ^.^

Ο καφές is masculine, and the actual noun that means coffee. If you use the noun in a sentence like "ένα ποτήρι καφέ", you commonly use the accusative form of the noun. Think of it like the word με (with) is implied (ένα ποτήρι με καφέ), and με is always followed by accusative.

Θα ήθελα ένα ποτήρι καφέ/έναν καφέ - I would like a cup of coffee

Θα ήθελα ένα ποτήρι χυμό/έναν χυμό - I would like a glass of juice

But

Ο καφές ήταν καλός - The coffee was good

Ο χυμός ήταν ξινός - The juice was sour

I hope this was helpful! ^.^


TheM11Mum

Sorry Dimitra956826 I can't reply to your answer directly but thank you for the explanation. The cases are going to take me time to get my head around!


katoklima

Yes, you would, in English, if your horse was actually coffee-coloured, rather than brown! What about the kastani word?


Dimitra956826

Truth to be told, coffee is actually a shade of brown. So no harm there. Καστανός comes from κάστανο (chestnut), and it refers to the shade of brown that chestnut shells have. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.