"Δεν μου αρέσει αυτή η συζήτηση."

Translation:I do not like this discussion.

September 17, 2016

16 Comments


jeanprendiville

Would you consider "I do not like this talk", it is a phrase commonly used when people are expressing eg racist ideas, or that the poor are lazy etc. And the listener wants to object.

September 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'm going to add it. It will be interesting to see if anyone uses it. thanks

September 17, 2016

Juan_Humaran

How about 'conversation'?

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "conversation" is one of the accepted words.

September 24, 2016

Gitirana

Wouldn't be acceptable to use "to please" when this verb is used in Greek?... For example, in this case: " This discussion doesn't please me"...

July 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That's a more literal translation but we don't really talk that way. Let's just accept the English and the Greek do not conform to the same pattern. Let's just use proper English for proper Greek.

July 3, 2017

Gitirana

Sorry for my improper English, but this answer didn't please me!! :) I think literary English (or any prestige variety) is not a question of being simply "proper" or not (unless proper FOR a given situation...), and the more literary (in 2 meanings) translation should be included as an acceptable possibility, at least in some cases... If we write in google images, for example, the expression "pleases me", we can see a lot of sentences using this construction... I don't know whether they are exactly "improper" English, sorry, because I am not a native speaker, I only studied some Linguistics and things like that. Anyway, I thank you for your attention to my question!! It pleases me!! :D

July 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I should not have said, "proper English" but colloquial English. In any case, that is not the way we speak and while it may be literary it is literary of a passed time. Statistically "it pleases me" has been at practically zero usage beginning in 1900. See here

As an English teacher of many years, I cannot in good conscience acquiesce to advancing a form of English that would lead our learners to nonstandard English. Since you are not a native English speaker I would advise you to avoid this expression in preference to "I like it". Your speech is your threshold to communication so you need to adapt it to a form that is readily accepted.

I have just looked at images for "it pleases me". Those are memes they are meant to be funny and part of the humor is the nonstandard use of "it pleases me'. I'm so sorry you were influenced by something that might lead to ridicule.

July 4, 2017

troll1995

All this discussion is great; I just want to add something. Please=Ευχαριστώ, Be liked=Αρέσω. Η παρουσία σου με ευχαριστεί=Your presence pleases me.

July 4, 2017

Gitirana

I think even expressions meant to be funny belong to a language, but, ok, I accept that English and Greek do not conform to the same pattern. It is even easier to see that, in this case, if the translation of "Your presence pleases me" may not be "Η παρουσία σου μου αρέσει" but is "Η παρουσία σου με ευχαριστεί". But now, as an english student for many years, I have a doubt about the usage of articles before the name of languages, jaye16...

July 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There is a big difference between being funny and being laughed at. I tried to give you sound advice as an English teacher to help you; sorry if you don't care to accept it.

I don't know what you are asking about the article with names. Please give more context.

July 4, 2017

Gitirana

"I don't know what you are asking about the article with names. Please give more context."

The context to my doubt is your sentence "Let's just accept the English and the Greek do not conform to the same pattern." I have doubts about being convenient to use an article before the name of a language, in this case, in English... I had never seen it.

July 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Oh, thank you for your reply. We can use the article before the name of languages when we are referring to specific usage. "The English in this article is correct." for example.

July 4, 2017

Gitirana

Ok, thanks. Most of all, I have to thank you all Greek teachers here, for being patient and kind in helping us to learn Greek!! I love Duo, and I love you who are kind enough to spend your time helping people to learn! Thanks!! :D

July 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We are happy to help so don't hesitate to ask us again.

July 4, 2017

emaryod

i thought it had to be δε μου.... not δεν μου.

April 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.