1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet outil marche bien."

"Cet outil marche bien."

Translation:This tool works well.

September 17, 2016

19 Comments


LazyEinstein

Mfw I type "This tool walks well." And for some reason click submit.


n6zs

Marcher is used in a metaphorical sense, i.e., it cannot be translated literally as "walk" in this context. You must first understand what the sentence means (before translating it); only then can you translate it into an equivalent, correct and natural sentence in English.


mckimjan

Why not, "this tool runs well"? Machines do not walk, in English, but they do run!


n6zs

Get used to the idea that the verb "marcher" when used in this context, means that it "works". A clock runs; a machine run; but a tool does not run.


Adfraech

Is "Cet outil travaille bien" equivalent? Or is there some intricacy that I'm missing?


n6zs

It is just the way the French express the idea that something "works". We generally use "marcher". Rather than "travailler", the verb "fonctionner" might be used, such as the sentence that you don't want to hear: "les toilettes ne fonctionnent pas".


stefanb14

Why is this the best expression for "This tool works well"


n6zs

Because it is the natural equivalent expression in French.


denisem61

a tool is also a utensil


n6zs

A tool is a general term: that is "outil". "Utensil" (un ustensile) can be a tool but in a more limited sense. For example, you may have kitchen utensils (ustensiles de cuisine). These may include spoons, pots, ladles, trays, bowls, strainers, containers, etc. You may have garden tools (ustensiles de jardinage) which may include devices both large and small. But you would not call a shovel (une pelle) a utensil.


Kain5056

Why is "this tool works good" wrong?


n6zs

It may be used that way but the grammar is wrong. It works well, where "well" is an adverb modifying the verb. "Good" is an adjective.


Apsa25

Hints indicate that "good" is an option.


SeanMeaneyPL

I get that this is an idiomatic use of marcher where english would use "runs". Machine tools "run", well or badly; but can a manual, unpowered tool "run"? A manual screwdriver or hammer can "work" well. Does marcher work here, too, with hand tools that depend on muscle not electricity? Or would my trusty old screwdriver *va bien"?


n6zs

The tool cannot "va bien". But it can "marche bien".


Stasio79

Why is "this tool works good" wrong? Bien translates to well, fine and good. So it should be accepted.


ChrissyDude

It does literally translate to that, but unfortunately it is not good English. 'Good' and 'well' are a big headache in English.


huda.q

I was taught marche means walk so im confused

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.