"A tanár mimellettünk áll ki, vagy timellettetek?"

Translation:Is the teacher standing up for us, or for you?

September 17, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrJake2

stand out. stand up. idioms should maybe be treated separately after the beta version? clearly pointing out the differences up front could be more useful than inserting them as if they were normal and then marking it wrong because the learner had no prior knowledge. Any way. what's up with mimellettunk? post and pre positions are necessary? Let's telegraph that in the tips.


guilth

what??? kiáll=stand up? mimellettünk=for us?


jsiehler

In this sentence, it's not the actual motion of standing up, but the figurative meaning, as in: "The principal accused us of breaking the rules at school, but the teacher stood up for us." A mi országunk kiáll az emberi jogok mellett - "Our country stands up for human rights." In English, you stand up for something; in Hungarian, you stand out beside something (or someone).


Lili920420

In English: to stand beside someone, or to stand with, is the same as: to stand up for someone or some principle or cause.


DavidUttin2

Does the Hungarian 'áll ki' here carry the same alternative meaning as the English translation of 'siding with' or 'supporting' someone, or is it literally a matter of getting up on their feet?


Schmusika

yes, kiáll valaki mellett means standing up for someone in this sentence. But kiáll (without mellett) has also another meaning(s). e.g. the literal meaning standing outside, "to go to a place considered external and stop there'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.