"A tanár mimellettünk áll ki, vagy timellettetek?"

Translation:Is the teacher standing up for us, or for you?

September 17, 2016

2 Comments


guilth

what??? kiáll=stand up? mimellettünk=for us?

September 17, 2016

jsiehler

In this sentence, it's not the actual motion of standing up, but the figurative meaning, as in: "The principal accused us of breaking the rules at school, but the teacher stood up for us." A mi országunk kiáll az emberi jogok mellett - "Our country stands up for human rights." In English, you stand up for something; in Hungarian, you stand out beside something (or someone).

September 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.