1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tanár mimellettünk áll ki,…

"A tanár mimellettünk áll ki, vagy timellettetek?"

Translation:Is the teacher standing up for us, or for you?

September 17, 2016

3 Comments


guilth

what??? kiáll=stand up? mimellettünk=for us?


jsiehler

In this sentence, it's not the actual motion of standing up, but the figurative meaning, as in: "The principal accused us of breaking the rules at school, but the teacher stood up for us." A mi országunk kiáll az emberi jogok mellett - "Our country stands up for human rights." In English, you stand up for something; in Hungarian, you stand out beside something (or someone).


Lili920420

In English: to stand beside someone, or to stand with, is the same as: to stand up for someone or some principle or cause.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.