"אַל תחליטו לבד!"

Translation:Do not decide alone!

September 17, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

I wanted to say that the English should be "Do not decide on your own" or "Do not decide by yourself", but the Hebrew is also the same. The Hebrew should have been like this:

אל תחליטו בעצמכם

This is a common mistake in Hebrew, translated perfectly into a common mistake in English. But as it is, both the Hebrew and English have the people making the decisions be alone somewhere without people around. The sentences are not about them making the decisions without involving other people.


AnAlex77

"Do not decide by yourselves" would be better English


Janis559500

Well said, synp.


Jonathan126555

Odd. This is being said to several people, so if they decide anything, then they're not deciding alone, simply by virtue of being more than one person.


Theresa754142

Here’s Merriam-Webster’s first meaning of alone: separated from others, ISOLATED.

So synp’s comment makes sense if isolated means alone somewhere without people around, but if isolated means making decisions without involving other people, then the English is not wrong.


Jonathan126555

Yes, I suppose that if it was a group of people who can be expected to disperse after being addressed, the sentence would also make sense that way. If the sentence was spoken in a classroom, this would work.

Outside of language courses, sentences are always written or uttered in some context, so it's quite an art trying to formulate sentences that will make sense outside of any context.

Sometimes the Duolingo Hebrew team avoided the problem by going for absurdity, like the delightfully demented "The horses are against us", or "The ducks are calling to me".


ShiloGeva

I can give you some examples of use in Hebrew (even if not 100% grammatical):

ילד להורים: אנחנו גם רוצים להחליט לאן לטייל, אל תחליטו לבד.

לפעמים יש בחיים החלטות קשות. אל תחליטו לבד, תשתפו אחרים בהחלטות שלכם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.