"זהירות, דרקון!"

Translation:Careful, a dragon!

September 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15
  • טורין אוקנשילד

AlmogL

If I remember correctly, תורין.


CAA15

אני לא בטוח באחד או השני.


AnCatDubh

The th-sound/digraph is transliterated as ת in loanwords (if the sound is emulated too, it’s ת׳), so ת׳ורין.

Also, it’s אֲנִי לֹא בָטוּחַ אִם זֶה זֶה אוֹ זֶה or אֲנִי לֹא בָטוּחַ אֵיזֶה מֵהֶם sounds way more natural.


Pandastruck

Could also be a warning to a dragon to be careful ;)


IngeborgHa14

I wonder: Do you still use the definite article when addressing someone by a common noun, like הַמֶּ֫לֶךְ o king? If this is still he case, would be זְהִירוּת, הַדְּרָקוֹן more adequate to warn a dragon of a danger from someone else.


DL-Trolls

Ingeborg, did you ever find the answer? Can you simply call a king "מלך" when addressing him?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think in formal adress you still use a vocative with the article, e.g. calling your teacher הַמּוֹרֶה or your commander הַמְפַקֵּד. An alternative is to use a suffix like מַלְכִּי my king as in אֲדוֹנִי or גְּבִרְתִּי. You climb the highest stages of reverence with a suffix in the third person like in כְּבוֹדוֹ Your Grace or הוֹד מַעֲלָתוֹ His Excellency. A simple מֶ֫לֶךְ might be a heard from an anti-monarchist republican ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.