1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זהירות, דרקון!"

"זהירות, דרקון!"

Translation:Careful, a dragon!

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


CAA15
  • טורין אוקנשילד

AlmogL

If I remember correctly, תורין.


CAA15

אני לא בטוח באחד או השני.


AnCatDubh

The th-sound/digraph is transliterated as ת in loanwords (if the sound is emulated too, it’s ת׳), so ת׳ורין.

Also, it’s אֲנִי לֹא בָטוּחַ אִם זֶה זֶה אוֹ זֶה or אֲנִי לֹא בָטוּחַ אֵיזֶה מֵהֶם sounds way more natural.


Pandastruck

Could also be a warning to a dragon to be careful ;)


IngeborgHa14

I wonder: Do you still use the definite article when addressing someone by a common noun, like הַמֶּ֫לֶךְ o king? If this is still he case, would be זְהִירוּת, הַדְּרָקוֹן more adequate to warn a dragon of a danger from someone else.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.