"קשתים משתמשים בקשתות."

Translation:Archers use bows.

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


tngraham

Are the words for a female archer and for the plural of "bow" identical? I.e., are they both קְשָׁתוֹת?

December 18, 2017

CAA15

למה אלה נחשבים כאגדות? מפעם האחרון שבדקתי, קשתים היו אמיתים.

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Maybe because they still are more commonly met in fairytales.

September 17, 2016

CAA15

לא עם אתה קורא אפילו קצת מהיסטוריה. אבל כן, הרבה דברים מאלה נמצאים היום באגדות.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I see them in stories more often than in history.

September 18, 2016

CAA15

Maybe I just don't read enough.

September 18, 2016

enamrouy

גם ארמונות ומלכים לא. סתם כי מה שלא מודרני נחשב כאגדה

June 14, 2017

BarakSaltz

I want comments on:

A. קשת

B. קשט

April 17, 2017

enamrouy

B is not a word in hebrew. קשת (kashat) means an archer, and the plural is קשתים (kashatim). קשת (keshet) means a bow or an arch, and the plural is קשתות (kshatot)

June 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.