"קשתים משתמשים בקשתות."

Translation:Archers use bows.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarakSaltz

I want comments on:

A. קשת

B. קשט


enamrouy

B is not a word in hebrew. קשת (kashat) means an archer, and the plural is קשתים (kashatim). קשת (keshet) means a bow or an arch, and the plural is קשתות (kshatot)


TeribleT

That apparently isn't true according to balashon.com:

"But we also find a slightly different form: קשט, with a tet instead of a tav. An example can be found in Yerushalmi Taanit 69b, and perhaps in Tehillim 60:6.

But we are also familiar with the root קשט having another meaning: truth. We find this meaning in Hebrew once in the Bible, in Mishlei 22:21."

http://www.balashon.com/2006/08/keshet.html


EranBarLev

This word is archaic. It's not used in modern Hebrew. The root קשט is used in binyan pi'el: לקשט (lekashet) = to decorate.


tngraham

Are the words for a female archer and for the plural of "bow" identical? I.e., are they both קְשָׁתוֹת?


IngeborgHa14

Well, קַשָּׁתִית female archer should have the plural קַשָּׁתִיּוֹת. The word קַשְׁתִּית iris looks similar, because ἶρις is a Greek word, meaning rainbow.


CAA15

למה אלה נחשבים כאגדות? מפעם האחרון שבדקתי, קשתים היו אמיתים.


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because they still are more commonly met in fairytales.


enamrouy

גם ארמונות ומלכים לא. סתם כי מה שלא מודרני נחשב כאגדה


Hadassah277241

The word לקשט means to decorate. Also if you see קשט with a ט instead of a ת meaning an archer or a bow, keep in mind that sometimes Hebrew words are spelled differently (not so much in modern Hebrew) and it's not considered incorrect. I've encountered it with ט and ת and with ש and ס. Still it's better to stick to the most commonly accepted spellings today, and whatever you do, never, never argue with your child's Hebrew teacher!


EranBarLev

I wrote "Archers use arches", but it was marked wrong. :'( What's the difference between bow and arch? Both mean קשת in Hebrew... Besides, if archers use bows, why are they called archers and not bowers?


IngeborgHa14

Well, language is not logical. I think arch is not the weapon an archer uses, but rather an U-shaped architectural construction. I suppose archery is an independant language development from Latin arcus. Compare the word arc used in geometry. !()[https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcT5QzeEVSR6-mcQUbHbugaK_Y2gS6_-KzHTjQ&usqp=CAU]

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.