1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có đang ở ngoài không?"

"Bạn đang ngoài không?"

Translation:Are you outside?

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


MattSeiber

Can you just say "bạn ở ngoài không? "


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah you can. Well, for everyday speech you can. I don't think it's formal or "proper" though.


noonaho

I thought it's "being outside" because of the "đang"


TehVanarch

Well it means "to currently be" and the question form already has "are". The English question implies that it's in the present.


Nintendao

I got "are you currently outside?" wrong, which I think should also be considered correct


Mmoaa

what about 'bạn có ra ngoài không? '


vngdhuyen

that means "are you going outside? "

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.