"Bạn đang ngoài không?"

Translation:Are you outside?

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


MattSeiber

Can you just say "bạn ở ngoài không? "

October 1, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah you can. Well, for everyday speech you can. I don't think it's formal or "proper" though.

June 2, 2017

dragix

A text message!

November 5, 2016

noonaho

I thought it's "being outside" because of the "đang"

September 17, 2016

TehVanarch

Well it means "to currently be" and the question form already has "are". The English question implies that it's in the present.

September 19, 2016

Nintendao

I got "are you currently outside?" wrong, which I think should also be considered correct

April 19, 2018

Mmoaa

what about 'bạn có ra ngoài không? '

March 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.