1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בלי מכשפות העולם היה טוב יות…

"בלי מכשפות העולם היה טוב יותר."

Translation:Without witches the world would have been better.

September 17, 2016

11 Comments


CAA15

אמן. זאת הסיבה שאני תמיד בוחר להלחם בקוסמים במשחקים חחח.


bar_an

תמיד חלמתי להיות מכשף :(


xerostomus

תָּמִיד חָלַמְתִּי לִהְיוֹת מְכַשֵּׁף. I always dreamed of being a sorcerer


xerostomus

אָמֵן. זֹאת הַסִּיבָּה שֶׁאֲנִי תָּמִיד בּוֹחֵר לְהִלָּחֵם בְּקוֹסְמִים בְּמִשְׂחָקִים. yes. That's why I always choose to fight wizards in games.


Jule1205

Sounds like a quotation from the Grand Inquisitor...


YHalperin1

Let's leave my mother in law out of it please


esniqui

Why is it "would have been" rather than "was"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, both translations are possible, as the irrealis mood is formed with the perfect of to be plus the participle of the verb, like אֲנִי הָיִ֫יתִי עוֹשֶׂה I would have done, but you do not say something like אֲנִי הָיִ֫יתִי הוֹוֶה I would have been, but simplify it to אֲנִי הָיִ֫יתִי.


esniqui

Thank you. Is this the only example, i.e. is it only to avoid using הוֹוֶה ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I think so. If a verb has a present, you can form its irrealis.


DavidZeev

"Which is ridiculous 'cause witches they were persecuted. Wicca good and love the earth and women power and I'll be over here."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.