"בלי מכשפות העולם היה טוב יותר."

Translation:Without witches the world would have been better.

September 17, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

אמן. זאת הסיבה שאני תמיד בוחר להלחם בקוסמים במשחקים חחח.


bar_an

תמיד חלמתי להיות מכשף :(


xerostomus

תָּמִיד חָלַמְתִּי לִהְיוֹת מְכַשֵּׁף. I always dreamed of being a sorcerer


xerostomus

אָמֵן. זֹאת הַסִּיבָּה שֶׁאֲנִי תָּמִיד בּוֹחֵר לְהִלָּחֵם בְּקוֹסְמִים בְּמִשְׂחָקִים. yes. That's why I always choose to fight wizards in games.


Jule1205

Sounds like a quotation from the Grand Inquisitor...


esniqui

Why is it "would have been" rather than "was"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, both translations are possible, as the irrealis mood is formed with the perfect of to be plus the participle of the verb, like אֲנִי הָיִ֫יתִי עוֹשֶׂה I would have done, but you do not say something like אֲנִי הָיִ֫יתִי הוֹוֶה I would have been, but simplify it to אֲנִי הָיִ֫יתִי.


esniqui

Thank you. Is this the only example, i.e. is it only to avoid using הוֹוֶה ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I think so. If a verb has a present, you can form its irrealis.


YHalperin1

Let's leave my mother in law out of it please


joe648745

Is that you, Henny Youngman ? (:-)


DL-Trolls

How do you differentiate between "would be better" and "would have been better"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew has no formal ways to make the difference between a hypothetical condition of the present or the past, so its translation depends entirely on context. If the antecedent is יֵשׁ מְכַשְּׁפוֹת there are witches, you understand without them the world would be better, if it is הָיוּ מְכַשְּׁפוֹת there were witches, it is rather without them the world would have been better.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, friend. Another response from heaven, as usual. I'm so glad you're here.


Theresa754142

Thank you very much for the niqud on ‏מכשפות! According to Pealim, ‏מכשפה has no plural.

I couldn’t quite catch if there was a vowel after sh and it gets discouraging to visit site after site to ascertain one word.

For example, thermometers. Is that madei khom? ‏מדי חום.


EranBarLev

Actually there are 2 different words with 2 different meanings, one with a vowel after sh and one without. The plural of מכשפה has a vowel. Without the vowel it's the verb "bewitch" present tense plural feminine.

הַמְּכַשֵּׁפוֹת מְכַשְּׁפוֹת = Hamekhashefót mekhashfót = The witches bewitch.

You are right about the thermometers.


Theresa754142

i’m very grateful for the Latin transliterations you provided. Niqud are not so good as transliterations because the rules governing whether or not a shva is voiced are complicated.

I especially appreciate the picture you included, because that writing on it gives weight to your assertion that the ש has an eh sound rather than no vowel.


DL-Trolls

Wow. I just tried it and it was accepted. There are 3 possible translations for this sentence!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.