1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He walks like a turtle."

"He walks like a turtle."

Translation:Αυτός περπατά σαν χελώνα.

September 17, 2016

12 Comments


segviolation

What is the difference between σαν and όπως?


rbotros

3 years and no answer? Help!


Pistachio718

In this case "Περπατάει σαν χελώνα" should also work, no?


Daniel147471

Not really, because you miss he/she/it in your sentence.

But if the person you are talking to knows who you are talking about then your sentence is good.


Zeus.Of.Olympus

Could we say 'Αυτός περπατά όπως μια χελώνα'??


Moshe948928

Γιατί όχι 'σαν ένα χελώνα' ;


Dimitra956826

Because the word χελώνα in Greek is feminine in gender. ^.^ The feminine article is μία. ^.^


Johnny4524

When should we use σαν rather than όπως? Do they have different meanings?


JuanAntoni154283

What's the meaning of σαν?


jaye16

Try out this compilation of dictionaries.

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

They are reliable for individual words...but forewarned translating sentences might result in serious errors.


Rob43066

Why is "σαν ένα χελώνα" not accepted?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.