"He walks like a turtle."

Translation:Αυτός περπατά σαν χελώνα.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


segviolation

What is the difference between σαν and όπως?

April 18, 2017

Pistachio718

In this case "Περπατάει σαν χελώνα" should also work, no?

September 17, 2016

Daniel147471

Not really, because you miss he/she/it in your sentence.

But if the person you are talking to knows who you are talking about then your sentence is good.

June 15, 2018

Zeus.Of.Olympus

Could we say 'Αυτός περπατά όπως μια χελώνα'??

July 26, 2019

Moshe948928

Γιατί όχι 'σαν ένα χελώνα' ;

November 8, 2018

Dimitra956826

Because the word χελώνα in Greek is feminine in gender. ^.^ The feminine article is μία. ^.^

November 8, 2018

TitiLaCarotte

this is what i wrote and it said "wrong"

July 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.