1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The pandas are black and whi…

"The pandas are black and white."

Translation:Gấu trúc màu đen và trắng.

September 17, 2016

10 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

"bamboo bears" haha ^_^


Michael775713

Where is the verb in this ănswer


Julia594742

I think it should be "gấu trúc có màu đen và trắng" and my Vietnamese husband agrees


StewartMM

Takes: "gấu trúc có màu đen và màu trắng"


Peter536150

Does not take: "Những gấu trúc có màu đen và màu trắng"


Chris-Owen

Agreed, how do we know this is plural?


Peter536150

"The pandas are"?


Chris-Owen

Well, fairly obvious in the English text, but the VN text seems to be singular.


Peter536150

Sorry, I took your comment as an objection for the use of những, but now I understand you back me up. I am the student, so I can only say how I understood it. By not using the classifier, the sentence is made general. But in that case the article should not be used, just pandas in general. By using the article I think những should be added. But I give my opinion for a better one.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.