1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה מותר?"

"זה מותר?"

Translation:Is this allowed?

September 17, 2016

10 Comments


DanFendel

The comments remind me of the constant efforts by parents to help their children distinguish between "may I?" and "can I?" The first involves permission and the second involves capability.


AN2403

Is can I/ can we a possible translation, as in the similir question with אפשר?


NaftaliFri1

No, מותר means allowed, not possible.


AlmogL

Not quite, because זה מותר means it is allowed generally, to anyone, not just to me.


mitchellackerson

I put permissable and it is marked as incorrect


chocolatandante

'This is allowed?' Does this mean anything different from 'Is this allowed'?


5PFCBdoi

"This is allowed.", is a statement in written English. "Is this allowed?", is a question in written English. If someone said out loud, "This is allowed?", to make it a question they would have to modify the tone of their voice to make it sound like a question.


NaftaliFri1

Grammatically yes, but the actual meaning is the same.

If it wasn't accepted report it.


PeterAndro

Now i wrote permitted instead of allowed and it didn't accept it. How can i report this bug?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.