"זה מותר?"

Translation:Is this allowed?

September 17, 2016

10 Comments


DanFendel

The comments remind me of the constant efforts by parents to help their children distinguish between "may I?" and "can I?" The first involves permission and the second involves capability.

September 24, 2016

AN2403

Is can I/ can we a possible translation, as in the similir question with אפשר?

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, מותר means allowed, not possible.

September 18, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, because זה מותר means it is allowed generally, to anyone, not just to me.

September 18, 2016

mitchellackerson

I put permissable and it is marked as incorrect

December 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it

December 14, 2016

chocolatandante

'This is allowed?' Does this mean anything different from 'Is this allowed'?

March 13, 2017

5PFCBdoi

"This is allowed.", is a statement in written English. "Is this allowed?", is a question in written English. If someone said out loud, "This is allowed?", to make it a question they would have to modify the tone of their voice to make it sound like a question.

July 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Grammatically yes, but the actual meaning is the same.

If it wasn't accepted report it.

March 22, 2017

PeterAndro

Now i wrote permitted instead of allowed and it didn't accept it. How can i report this bug?

August 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.