"Certa gente non impara mai."

Translation:Certain people never learn.

February 10, 2014

28 Comments


carinanardi

People- plural in English, but ":gente"- is always singular in Italian, that's why you feel the difference

February 10, 2014

KarenColle

I translated this as the English idiom: "Some people never learn." Duo accepted it. 6/21/14

June 21, 2014

NathanOverlock

Thanks for the encouragement, Duo.

February 12, 2015

fiumetamigi

Certain people, including me - I put "certe" again...

April 14, 2014

paraguaijin

i put "learns" again

May 1, 2014

JasmineEllaine

Is this the Italian equivalent of the english phrase "some people never learn"?

January 29, 2016

Ariaflame

Yes.

April 28, 2016

Lynnich

why is it not non imparano mai ; they never learn?

May 9, 2014

samig59

Because gente is grammatically singular in Italian (and any other language I know of but English)

August 1, 2014

Dorian.Z

why learn but not learns? impara is for 3rd person

February 10, 2014

Domleschg

In English, "people" is plural, but in Italian, "gente" is singular.

July 30, 2014

Alex708527

What is the purpose of word "mai"?

May 14, 2014

alciebell

It means "never".

May 25, 2014

1vecera

Or ever when used without negative

July 6, 2016

Author2006

Tru, duo, very tru.

March 2, 2019

Duomail

"Certain people don't learn anymore" ?

June 15, 2014

alciebell

That would imply that they used to learn, but they don't any longer.

June 15, 2014

HelmutKrhl

It would be Certa gente non impara piu.

September 20, 2014

marc.libra

Why 'non' in this sentence, because mai means never ? couldn't you say 'Certa gente impara mai' ?

March 19, 2015

SporadicAspirant

Italian uses double negatives routinely as part of its correct grammar - so the "non" is not optional, but essential. More on this at about.com ...

October 23, 2015

Areareas

Because "never" translates into "non (verb) mai"

May 3, 2015

DaveVelo1

"Certain people never learn." is not common usage. "Some people never learn." is more accepted.

June 24, 2016

blueberyz

what is "impara mai"

August 23, 2016

Sedona2007

"imparare" = to learn

"non" + (conjugated verb) + "mai" = never (verb)

"gente" in Italian means people and the word is ALWAYS singular even though the English translation is plural. Since "gente" is singular, "imparare" is conjugated as the third person singular "impara".

Certe gente impara. Certain people learn.

Certe gente non impara mai. Certain people never learn.

July 12, 2018

apolygot

So true.. Sometimes i feel the same

July 2, 2017

Raymond304505

I feel like this sentence is here for me personally

June 8, 2018

WilliamM.G

...and they never learn if their wrong answers are never fully explained to them.

January 23, 2019

ToddDowty

It is almost as if DL is talking directly at me!!

February 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.