1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I eat my lunch."

"I eat my lunch."

Translation:Εγώ τρώω το μεσημεριανό μου.

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


PrimalSage

Is there a time where "Εγω τρωω" is correct over just "Τρωω" or are they interchangeable like in spanish? (Tengo/Yo tengo)


D_..
Mod

are they interchangeable like in spanish?

Yes. It is however implied that you emphasise the subject of the verb when you add the pronoun: "I am eating (what are you doing?)" It's like setting yourself apart from the others. Otherwise, if someone asks what you're doing, you just say 'eating'.


Chad566897

I am confused as to when the article TO is used. Here it is used, else where it isn't.


Fatih589979

I need to have an explanation for that issue, too.


D_..
Mod

Το is the definite article for neuter nouns. In general, you use it when you use 'the' in English and use ένα (the indefinite article) when you'd use a/an. Exceptions apply. :)
You always use the definite article in Greek when using the possessive pronouns. My lunch = το μεσημεριανό μου. My belt = η ζώνη μου. My sofa = ο καναπές μου. The possessive pronoun on its own is not enough in Greek, it's like having to say "the (noun) of mine".


NocturnalDoom

Why is τρώω το μεσημεριανό μου not accepted?


D_..
Mod

It should be.


jaye16
Mod

That is one of the correct and accepted translations. If yours was not accepted it means you had some mistake. You should have made a Report

**TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER** + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

The REPORTS help Duolingo understand what learners have problems with and also where there are issues in the program that need to be fixed.


Elizabeth214081

Bonjour. Je travaille sur un clavier AZERTY et je suis bloquée avec cette translation car je n'ai pas la première lettre du mot υεσηυριανό qui apparaît "u" et est d'habitude accepté. Pouvez vous me dire où je peux trouver cette lettre sur mon clavier AZERTY ? Merci beaucoup. Elizabeth


Junesun

En fait c'est la lettre M : la forme minuscule est μ, dans les sciences on met μ pour signifier micro-, comme μm pour micromètre. La clave μ se trouve là où se trouve le m sur les clavier américains, c'est-à-dire à la droite de la clave n. (Je pense que pour AZERTY on a mis la virgule sur cette clave ???). Dans ces cas où les claviers diffèrent fort, je vous recommande d'utiliser le clavier visuel: https://www.linternaute.fr/hightech/guide-high-tech/1413752-comment-afficher-un-clavier-virtuel-ou-visuel-sous-windows/ . Après l'avoir utilisé une dizaine de fois, vous n'en aurez plus besoin, parce que vous aurez mémorisé la disposition du clavier grec.


Junesun

Attention à la difference entre υ et μ:
Υ υ -> lettre Upsilon
Μ μ -> lettre Mu


Elizabeth214081

C'est la lettre "M". Merci pour votre aide.


Ibaloi

this has too many words


nikitasand1

(I'm a greek) Actually, the pronoun 'I' isn't used in spoken greek.Just like other languages you can ditch the pronoun>>>Τρώ(γ)ω το μεσημεριανό μου.


Ektoraskan

Does it? It only has one more than the English one. And you can omit εγώ.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.