"Η σύγχρονη Ιστορία."

Translation:The contemporary History.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


GMorilloM

Should 'ιστορία' always start with a capital letter, or is it just a typo? :)

September 17, 2016

troll1995

It starts with a capital letter if you talk about history as a science discipline or as a subject. Modern History is a field of the science of history so capital letter is required. Note that ιστορία In greek also means story. If used in this way the first letter is not capitalised. Σπουδάζω Βυζαντινή Ιστορία - I study Byzanitne History but Του λέω μια ιστορία- I tell him a story.

September 17, 2016

Wowa269009

Summarising: Ιστορία = history. ιστορία = story.

Just a small remark regarding the translation. Contemporary history is not the same as modern history: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_history

August 6, 2018

GMorilloM

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

September 19, 2016

gpbalis

yes thanks i didn't pick that up initially

December 9, 2016

fionagirl6

Are other areas of study also capitalized?

January 24, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, all of them. Η Φυσική, η Βιολογία, η Ψυχολογία κλπ.

    January 24, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.