1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σύγχρονη Ιστορία."

"Η σύγχρονη Ιστορία."

Translation:Contemporary History.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


GMorilloM

Should 'ιστορία' always start with a capital letter, or is it just a typo? :)


troll1995
Mod

It starts with a capital letter if you talk about history as a science discipline or as a subject. Modern History is a field of the science of history so capital letter is required. Note that ιστορία In greek also means story. If used in this way the first letter is not capitalised. Σπουδάζω Βυζαντινή Ιστορία - I study Byzanitne History but Του λέω μια ιστορία- I tell him a story.


Wowa269009

Summarising: Ιστορία = history. ιστορία = story.

Just a small remark regarding the translation. Contemporary history is not the same as modern history: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_history


GMorilloM

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


gpbalis

yes thanks i didn't pick that up initially


fionagirl6

Are other areas of study also capitalized?


D_..
Mod

Yes, all of them. Η Φυσική, η Βιολογία, η Ψυχολογία κλπ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.