Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Veo hacia mi casa."

Translation:I look towards my house.

5 years ago

26 Comments


theplenkov

why is it wrong to translate "I look AT my house"? isn't it the same?

I think "i look towards my house" sounds a bit ugly to my mind.

5 years ago

risros
risros

I was asking myself the same question. But now I'm starting to think that maybe you can say that you look towards/hacia your house if you're just looking in the general direction of the house, even if you're too far away to actually see the house. Does that make sense? And how would you say "I look AT my house"?

5 years ago

biebe1

Because "at" is a preposition and in spanish that would require an "a". For example, "Veo a mi casa" I look at my house. Like saying in english "i looked at the tree" and "I looked toward the tree". Their is slight difference but its big enough that it is missing a preposition which changes the grammar structure.

2 months ago

JillV
JillV

yeah, I had the same feeling.

5 years ago

farbel

I agree as well. While "towards" is the literal translation, it isn't necessarily the most accurate.

5 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I disagree. If you look at your house you are near enough to see it and you are looking at it. If you look towards your house you are away from it, like down the street facing towards the store maybe. You turn and look towards your house. Like some people look toward a certain location to pray.

3 weeks ago

MuhammedAl748067

That's weird, I typed "i look at my house" and it was fine

1 month ago

neogerot
neogerot

why using see instead of look is incorrect here?

5 years ago

everdred

It just accepted "see" for me.

4 years ago

harshal

why is it wrong to use the word "see" here? Please explain

5 years ago

CyborgSensei

When you "see" it, you "see" it. When you look, you are trying to see it. For example, we would say, "I am looking for my car keys" and not, "I am seeing for my car keys."

5 years ago

SalarShushan

then why not use mirar?

5 years ago

majoradventures

I think it means to look in the direction of the house ...

5 years ago

NigraTerra
NigraTerra

Yo veo hacia mi casa es completamente incorrecto, se dice yo miro hacia mi casa para expresar dirección.

3 years ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Shouldn't "I look towards my house" be "Miro hacia mi casa."?

1 month ago

zingerdude123

what's the difference between mirar, and ver then?

5 years ago

risros
risros

Mirar = to look

Ver = to see

5 years ago

zingerdude123

Then why is the answer "I look"

5 years ago

kathymac518

Why can't you say "I see to my house" ?

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

"I see to my house" seems to imply "taking care of" the house instead of just looking at it? For instance, "I'll see to the kitchen sink" usually means to me that either I'll be fixing/cleaning the kitchen sink in a little while or calling in a plumber.

5 years ago

peterk123

I was marked correct for "I see towards my house", which appears to be the literal translation, though probably not something you would say in English.

4 years ago

Qynoi

I thought it was more common to say "la casa", even if you own it? I seem to remember hearing that somewhere. Of course that was about a decade ago, so things may have changed.

5 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I think it is a matter of context. I know this is true of body parts. When it is clear it is your arm such as with me duele, you say el brazo not mi brazo. If the verb is not reflexive you can clarify. Mi brazo es largo.

3 weeks ago

Roger_Burke

I feel comfortable saying "I look towards the north." Of course north is a direction and not a seeable object. So if I say "I look towards my house," I am implying a direction of gaze and not an active process of seeing my house. We are in the woods and you say, "Where is the Sasquatch?" I reply, "Look towards my house."

5 years ago

biebe1

Because "at" is a preposition and in spanish that would require an "a". For example, "Veo a mi casa" I look at my house. Like saying in english "i looked at the tree" and "I looked toward the tree". Their is slight difference but its big enough that it is missing a preposition which changes the grammar structure.

2 months ago

FernandoCP.
FernandoCP.

"veo hacia mi casa" sounds strange in spanish. "Miro hacia mi casa" sounds more natural to me.

22 hours ago