1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שש זה מספר."

"שש זה מספר."

Translation:Six is a number.

September 17, 2016

19 Comments


AnNa905498

Why is the male form זה used, together with the female form שש?


NaftaliFri1

Because it goes on the "number"


BrunnoHC

Is there any relations about 'מספר' and 'ספר'?


NaftaliFri1

The word סופר means both author and counter. "The authors" used to be writers of holy scrolls, where they would be copying over from an older source.

When done they would count the letters to make sure that the scroll is complete (this is still practiced nowadays, though done by computer). An incomplete scroll could not be used, even if missing one letter.

That's sort of a connection.


AnCatDubh

Hence the very dark joke:

What did Eichmann and Bialik have in common?

שְׁנֵיהֶם הָיוּ סוֹפְרִים יְהוּדִים.


Thomas_Wesley

בבחשה אומר את זה באנגלית


AnCatDubh

*בְּבַקָּשָה תַגִּיד אֶת זֶה בְאַנְגְּלִית

It’s a pun. סוֹפֵר is both and ‘count sing.pres.’ (dictionary form סָפַר) and ‘writer, author’. So the last line can mean either ‘they were both Jewish authors’ or ‘they both used to count Jews’.

Israelis often have a rather, uh, irreverent sense of humour when it comes to traumas.


JetpackBrian

To add to this, does anyone have an explanation of the מ in מסבר? I want to learn how to derive words from the three letter roots.


YardenNB

The "writer has to count letters" doesn't sound very probable to me, sorry... Wiktionary tells a more convincing story: first there was ספר /sefer/, borrowed from Akkadian, in the sense of a physical written message. From there it was used in making lists, from there - counting, and from there - מספר /mispar/ - number.

Now, as to your motivation to learn how to derive words from roots - it doesn't work like this... you can analyze existing words in retrospect and see some common meanings to some templates, and to some roots, but it's quite fuzzy. In particular, the template miXXaX (for example מספר) has a number of examples, but not a very clear common meaning. If you go around putting random roots in random templates, you'll get mostly non-existing, unintelligible words... So while this system of roots and templates is very cool when you analyze words you know, it can't replace learning words one by one...


SarahBerry17

Could you also write שש הוא מסבר to mean six is a number?


NaftaliFri1

In this case, no.


DanFendel

Does the זה have no role in the translation?


TeribleT

As a copula ? Thanks Naftali!


FrozenTundraFoxy

כן, שש זה מספר.


AniOhevYayin

Could it also be שש הוא מספר? I googled that phrase and it came up in Hebrew sentences from rabbinic texts from many years ago. From that fact, I think it's possible that הוא could be the copula here, but maybe זה sounds more colloquial?


YardenNB

Both sound fine and natural to me in speaking. In writing that aspires to look educated I'd choose הוא, but if I saw זה I doubt if I'd notice.


Ultra742

OF COURSE IT IS A NUMBER.


mitBilgine

I hear שש זה המשפר

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.