"שש זה מספר."

Translation:Six is a number.

September 17, 2016

14 Comments


BrunnoHC

Is there any relations about 'מספר' and 'ספר'?

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The word סופר means both author and counter. "The authors" used to be writers of holy scrolls, where they would be copying over from an older source.

When done they would count the letters to make sure that the scroll is complete (this is still practiced nowadays, though done by computer). An incomplete scroll could not be used, even if missing one letter.

That's sort of a connection.

September 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

Hence the very dark joke:

What did Eichmann and Bialik have in common?

שניהם היו סופרים יהודים.

October 20, 2016

Thomas_Wesley

בבחשה אומר את זה באנגלית

November 2, 2017

AnNa905498

Why is the male form זה used, together with the female form שש?

March 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Because it goes on the "number"

March 24, 2017

SarahBerry17

Could you also write שש הוא מסבר to mean six is a number?

March 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

In this case, no.

March 24, 2017

DanFendel

Does the זה have no role in the translation?

February 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Is

February 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

As a copula ? Thanks Naftali!

June 15, 2018

FrozenTundraFoxy

כן, שש זה מספר.

January 28, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Could it also be שש הוא מספר? I googled that phrase and it came up in Hebrew sentences from rabbinic texts from many years ago. From that fact, I think it's possible that הוא could be the copula here, but maybe זה sounds more colloquial?

April 7, 2019

YardenNB

Both sound fine and natural to me in speaking. In writing that aspires to look educated I'd choose הוא, but if I saw זה I doubt if I'd notice.

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.