"Az alma leesik a fáról."

Translation:The apple falls down from the tree.

September 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patricia460976

Do we need to say "down"? It's not going to fall up.


Judit294350

No - down is NOT needed


Arcaeca

And then Newton had this great idea...


dqJacO

I guess you are saving "az alma nem esik messze a fájától" for a future lesson.


weitzhandler

Why not falls off the tree?


Patricia460976

Perhaps there is a different Hungarian pre or postposition for "off" specifically


Judit294350

No - my dictionary gives "falls down" or "falls off" for leeszik


TivadarTor

Newton almája!


Mike943391

Any tips when esik requires fel as well? or are felesik and esik synonyms?


DnesGyrgy

In Hungarian the use of "leesik" is quite common, but I agree, we do not use "felesik". However, we use the verb "esik" in a number of different meanings: "beesik", "kiesik", "megesik", "elesik", "átesik", "ráesik", "szétesik", "összeesik", "visszaesik", etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.