"Elle a une pomme."

Translation:She has an apple.

February 6, 2013

108 Comments


lablover2

Cannot hear or understand what she says

March 17, 2013

Rose_boatly

You can flag it and say that and they might help you

July 6, 2014

Jimmy_the_Dog

Same i only heard 'Elle a' the rest i couldn't make out

July 4, 2015

jadu99

I'm surprised it's all so clear check your net speed

July 21, 2017

Jackjon

Great! So minus jargon, in plain English single syllable words connected via a dongle only just How Does One Do That?

July 21, 2017

jadu99

Check your net speed

July 21, 2017

JoeCool487756

She's an apple worked for me as a translation

August 28, 2017

BraxtonOK96

Is there an actual sound difference between 'un' and 'une' ? I cant tell if my ears just havent adjusted enough to french or if the pronunciation in the audio is just incorrect (which, judging by the other comments, is a possibility)

August 3, 2014

biiimoo

'Un' is pronounced as 'unh' like sun; and 'une' is like 'oon' like moon

July 22, 2015

sean.mullen

Completely wrong. There are no English equivalents to these sounds. « Un » is pronounced /œ̃/, and « une » is pronounced /yn/ (both are written in IPA).

December 31, 2017

Qazalllll4444

Thx that was great

July 22, 2015

Sajir3

Thx

August 16, 2017

TommyOl

Yes, there are differences. Put on google translator each word, then hear each one separately.

January 23, 2015

SupEvan

Go to en.wiktionary.org and search the words to hear the pronunciations. Un is pronounced like /œ̃/ and une is pronounced like /yn/.

July 25, 2015

dee_jama

cant tell the difference between est and es..

September 9, 2013

oukchamohamed

je suis,tu es,il est i am,you are,he is

January 27, 2014

mitaine56

dee_jama- they are pronounced the same.

April 17, 2015

ndhieu92

Omg! I 've met some trouble when pronouncing this sentence: La robe est rouge, Please help me T.T

January 28, 2015

Elanwer

I think it's very easy.. I can write it now just like what I hear

February 11, 2015

NewClearSnake

In French, can "has" mean "eats" in the same way it does in English, like, "I'm having a salad."?

February 14, 2015

Jackjon

No. Romanic languages are far more specific than English, which is my native, lazy tongue. You know English speakers use "Have/Has" for other verbs also; "Having a bath" also "Taking a bath". "I'll have you!" as in "I'll assault you". "He has me" as in "He is is restricting me, is defrauding me, or has made a gain in the game of draughts/muhle or chess, "He'll have her/She'll have him" as in They'll engage in sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. All of these have specific verbs in French, none of which could be specifically translated to English "Have"

February 14, 2015

sean.mullen

No, French speakers use the verb prendre (which literally means "to take") to mean eating in the sense of "have a salad". Elle prend une pomme = She has (eats) an apple.

May 18, 2016

S0599

she has an apple must be accepted :((((

March 12, 2015

Jackjon

Was it not? That is very strange considering it is the very solution at the top of this page. Report it.

March 12, 2015

naomiamadi

She pronounces clearly.she has an apple.wild guess and i got it

March 6, 2014

Shalem2

YA

April 11, 2015

MarleyHendrix11

Really?

December 3, 2014

kateheise

is it okay if I use a instead of an?

December 14, 2014

Jackjon

Hiya Kate, and welcome to the site. In English the indefinite article "A or AN" is ruled by the letter starting the noun it applies to. We use "A" for a noun beginning with a consonant. We use "AN" for a noun beginning with a vowel sound. Like this: A Plum; AN Apple. A Car, AN Automobile. A Locomotive, AN Engine.

December 14, 2014

mitaine56

kate- no

April 17, 2015

shreja

How is'tu' pronounsed?

December 26, 2014

PoeticThunder

Just like you are saying the word "to" or "two".

July 20, 2016

orcprocess

do you pronounce the 'a'

July 9, 2013

monty1001

Yes you do

October 18, 2014

KarikJorge

yeah, by what i heard its doesn't sound like "ei" but more like in the spanish or portuguese, i mean, it pronounces like "ah".

November 2, 2013

sean.mullen

This is the French course on Duolingo, not the English one. The letter /a/ is pronounced like it is in French, which is "ah".

July 1, 2015

tiagogsba

According to Duoling, the persons "Il" and "Elle" could be "it". Is there any difference between on the both persons for "it"? For example, "it's an orange", should I translate for "elle est une orange", because "orange" is feminine in French?

July 28, 2013

mitaine56

tiagogsba- it's an orange is : c'est une orange

April 17, 2015

xhung1997

Hey could you help me about the difference between " ll " and " Elle " in the way it is pronunciated ? It's hard to recognize these words :(

October 20, 2013

Jennylog20

Il = eel Elle = el The only reason you will hear ela is because it says Elle est.

February 7, 2015

badminton4ever

Il is pronounced like "eel" and elle is pronounced sorta like the name "Ellie" but without the empahsis on the e at the end

February 22, 2014

robgomez_

pomme & homme sound almost alike :(

November 5, 2013

Jennylog20

Yep... just use context clues. An apple wouldn't have a child :P

February 7, 2015

lablover2

I stopped doing the lessons because of the voiced words

November 8, 2013

Balea5

That's how spokem French sounds. And yes it is hard to understand French.

July 19, 2014

ProOrdinaryGuy.

Same i cant understand what she says

March 24, 2014

yasmineselmi

What does the "a" mean

December 2, 2014

Jackjon

Hiya Yasmineselmi. Welcome to Duo. "a" (with no accent) means here "has". It is a verb "avoir"=To Have. It is conjugated to match the subject in the sentence. J'ai (Je+ai), Tu As=\you Have (Familiar form of You Have) , Vous Avez (Formal/Polite also Plural form of You Have), Il/Elle A = He/She Has (as in this lesson), Nous Avons=We Have and Ils/Elles Ont=They Have (both genders). Note: "Je" ends in a vowel sound and "ai" begins with a vowel sound and so the French replace the "e" of "Je" with the apostrophe.... not Je Ai but J'ai. However with this lesson "Elle a"... While "Elle" ends in a vowel, it is Not a vowel Sound. So Elle a is not elided. But "Tu" also ends in a vowel and "As" begins with a vowel, but "Tu" here is not considered to be a vowel SOUND because to pronounce it one must include the "Y" sound as in "You, or Yellow". So it is not "T'as" but "Tu As" (Almost pronounced "Tyoo-Y-As"). Another reason for this apparent anomaly is ease of pronunciation. To say Je Ai is awkward, J'ai is easy. But there are many words that sound like T'as in French and as Tu As is quite easy to pronounce, it colloquially has remained non-elided. Hey mate, you thought your very short question would result in a very short answer?

December 2, 2014

qduffney

Does this not say she is an apple?

May 13, 2015

Jackjon

No, Qduffney. "She is an apple=Elle EST une pomme".

May 13, 2015

HenkelmanKash

an a same thing

May 14, 2015

OmaymaElHa1

She has an apple.

July 22, 2015

GirardPrice

Thy hey're are making fun up of me!!!!!

September 1, 2015

GirardPrice

Theyer makeing fun up at my grammer!!!!

September 1, 2015

Major416

I typed she has a apple and it was wrong whats the difference

September 30, 2015

Jackjon

Because Duo are quite strict on articles and you missed the "n" off "an". She has AN apple. The "n" is used when "a" is followed by a vowel/vowel sound in English.

September 30, 2015

saralaxhango

Does it really matter if you make it a or an ???? Like I get it in English but you are just practicing, you are drawn to saying it when you talk, so like bruh.

October 5, 2015

Jackjon

No, doesn't matter too much if you're talking to me but like I said, Duo are strict with articles in both languages. They'll let some "typos" go with a note above your solution but not articles. That is their way and it's their course. They do an English course and they're just as strict with them there. When I've been in France people sometimes didn't even correct me when I made mistakes with articles but they always complimented me when I got one of their tricky bits of grammar correct and for that reason alone it was worth learning them correctly.

October 5, 2015

karencunningham3

dylan morris

October 21, 2015

cphilley

Wrote "she is an apple" and got it wrong. Does it have to be "she's"?

January 29, 2016

Jackjon

The translation is she HAS an apple not she IS an apple

January 29, 2016

cphilley

The translation fix at the bottom suggested that the text said "She is an apple" which confused me. But once I posted the comment I noticed what was actually wrong, thanks.

February 1, 2016

Wambold

I am a bUtT at duo lingo

March 10, 2016

Nora658893

I spoke it said correct and then hung.

March 22, 2016

Alexa933528

This kind of stuff is always hard

April 15, 2016

Alexa933528

Im always bad at this

April 16, 2016

SquigyIsLife

I wrote "she is an apple" and one of the correct options was "she's an apple"

May 17, 2016

Jackjon

Yes SkyLord, beware of the apostrophe. Grammarians argue about it ad infinitum. You have unearthed a typical example of the confusing apostrophe. Here, your "She's an apple" means "She IS an apple" but "She's GOT an apple" means "She HAS an apple". We have "It's an apple"="It IS an apple". "Mary's book"="The book belonging to Mary" but "The dog wags ITS tail" does NOT have an apostrophe even though the tail belongs to the dog. Best not to use an apostrophe at all. Not here and certainly not yet or until you become an authority on its use and everybody and nobody is. Just don't use it. Better to say Just do not use it. with respect, JJ.

May 17, 2016

sean.mullen

Elle a une pomme means "She has an apple."

May 18, 2016

Gabrielise2

lol

June 2, 2016

Gabrielise2

lol this is funny, when you say she has a apple it's really "she has AN apple" it's super weird XD

June 2, 2016

AnaghaAV

Neither can I... I cant hear a thing what they are saying. I have got my earphones on and I am sitting in an empty, silent room.... but .... I just hope it is not my computers fault...

July 13, 2016

suziluce

How can she be an apple?

July 17, 2016

Jackjon

She isn't, Suziluce. Elle A une pomme=She HAS an apple as is here. She IS an apple=Elle EST une pomme.

July 17, 2016

sean.mullen

Actually, "She is an apple" = C'est une pomme. Elle est... becomes c'est... when followed by a modified noun.

July 22, 2016

HansmiePierre

I got it correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (:

July 21, 2016

tomomi499607

sy

October 19, 2016

meghpatel10

i have no mic

December 8, 2016

safaharak

I wrote ella a une pomme ad it counted it wrong!

January 4, 2017

sean.mullen

Because you wrote "ella" instead of elle.

January 5, 2017

Janice556271

Mic doesn't work.

March 8, 2017

Savana-Lee

une ment an or a why did i have to put an. Im so confused

March 16, 2017

Jackjon

OK, Savana, "A" preceding a Vowel Sound with "An" preceding a consonant.

March 16, 2017

Nadine3725

I am typing the correct sentence but it is still considered wrong. Is anyone else having this issue?

June 4, 2017

Jackjon

Nadine please please please please tell us what you typed. How else in God's decaying teeth can we help? Grammarians are found here. Psychics are on other sites mate. Aaannnddd.... Miracles are performed here daily but the impossible takes a little longer. JJ. (The Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy From Company B) Votre ami.

June 4, 2017

Nadine3725

Well, considering the topic of discussion is, "Elle a une pomme." and this translates to "She has an apple." Using common sense, one would think I wrote "She has an apple."

I didn't think this required any further explanation.

June 5, 2017

sean.mullen

Then there's no way you could have gotten it wrong. Report it if the issue happens again.

June 5, 2017

Nadine3725

I have reported the issue several times. I will keep trying. Thank you❤️

June 5, 2017

Jackjon

Sorry Nadine, I don't have common sense, mine's special, few have it.

June 5, 2017

Nadine3725

Common sense isn't so common. Noted.

June 5, 2017

tobey27766

wth

July 11, 2017

WendyWilco3

Another translation Duolingo gave for this as a correct answer was "She's an apple." That only makes sense to British English speakers. In the U.S. that would be understood as "She is an apple," and not as "She has an apple." It might be best if the program avoided offering answers with contractions such as this one. I am a teacher and I know that my students would be terribly confused by this.

July 26, 2017

Jackjon

Well, surely Wendy, in any English from any part of the world contracting "has" to " 's" is to be avoided? The apostrophe is one tricky confuser.

July 26, 2017

Diana380469

Her apple

September 1, 2017

Destiney122

how did i get it wrong if une can be as a also in that? or is it like a context thing

September 1, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Destiny. It is not clear what you got marked down for. How was your translation? Did you write "She has A apple" or did you write "She has AN apple?" The former is incorrect.

September 1, 2017

Lyla447116

I cannot her or understand it either

September 9, 2017

Jackjon

So Lyla, if you read the threads you'll see that you're not alone and the audio is hopeless. Stick to the written. Report, report, report, report problems PLEASE. Votre ami JJ.

September 9, 2017

Danica870381

Its not She's an apple it is She has an apple

February 10, 2018

TigerTail232

I wrote 'she is an apple' which is what I thought this sentence means, but it said that the proper answer was 'she's an apple', which makes no sense, because they are the same thing, but here it says 'She HAS an apple'. Which one is it?

April 9, 2018

Barbarache844635

Marking something that is correct as incorrect

May 2, 2018

sean.mullen

You have to tell us what your answer was before we can tell you why you got it wrong. Otherwise, your comment is meaningless clutter.

May 2, 2018

Kay_West

I typed exactly what the app said the phrase was. It marked it as incorrect.

November 11, 2018

AbdallahOu8

I got confused between "Il" and "Elle" when I heard it slowly. How to know?

November 20, 2018

AbdallahOu8

I got confused between "Elle" and "Il" when I heard it slowly. How do I know which one I have heard?

November 20, 2018

sean.mullen

Do you know IPA (the International Phonetic Alphabet)? Elle is pronounced /ɛl/ ('ehl') and il is pronounced /il/ ('eel').

November 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.