" ấy xem tôi hát."

Translation:She watches me sing.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


GREGJANNINE

Why is this "She watches me sing" and not "She sees me sing"?

September 17, 2016

TehVanarch

To see would be translated as thấy and the subtle difference, I suppose, would be that "to see" simply means "to have vision of" while "to watch" is more intentionally/purposefully seeing someone.

September 19, 2016

Songve

Then why does drop down hint offer "see" as top choice? At this point in my experience am I to assume drop down hints are not reliable for correct answers? Then why have them at all?

April 3, 2018

TehVanarch

That's because xem/coi can technically be translated as "see" in some situations. You can see a movie and you can watch a movie. In Vietnamese you cannot "nhìn/thấy phim" as that would mean something different. You "xem/coi" phim = watch a movie. "Tôi nhìn phim" is strange and "tôi thấy phim" just means you either saw it or glanced and had vision of it but didn't sit down and watch it. It can also mean "I find/found the movie [insert feelings about movie]". It's confusing, I know.

To summarise:

Tôi nhìn phim = nobody would say this.

Tôi thấy phim = can mean either "I see/saw the movie" or "I find/found the movie such and such".

e.g. Tôi thấy phim rất xúc động = I find/found the movie very moving/emotional.

Tôi xem/coi phim = I watch/am watching the movie.

NOTE: Xem is more universal while coi is more-so used by Southern Vietnamese.

April 3, 2018

Songve

Thank you for taking the time to provide a clear and informative answer. That helps me a lot. BTW, I took the liberty to nominate you for a moderator.

April 5, 2018

Hillary602594

In a previous sentence "xem" was used in a sentence that translated to "I see the turtle sleep". It's frustrating to try and figure out WHEN "xem" means "see" and when it means "watch".

June 7, 2018

brahmachakra

Yes these are ridiculous

October 12, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.