1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy xem tôi hát."

" ấy xem tôi hát."

Translation:She watches me sing.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


GREGJANNINE

Why is this "She watches me sing" and not "She sees me sing"?


TehVanarch

To see would be translated as thấy and the subtle difference, I suppose, would be that "to see" simply means "to have vision of" while "to watch" is more intentionally/purposefully seeing someone.


Hillary602594

In a previous sentence "xem" was used in a sentence that translated to "I see the turtle sleep". It's frustrating to try and figure out WHEN "xem" means "see" and when it means "watch".


brahmachakra

Yes these are ridiculous

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.