1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היינו רוצים לישון כל היום."

"היינו רוצים לישון כל היום."

Translation:We would like to sleep all day.

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


TziviaJenn

What about "we would have wanted to sleep all day?"


NaftaliFri1

Its the same. Should work as well.


TeribleT

Hayinu rotzim lishon kol hayom.


danielc109394

'The whole day' isn't accepted. Is it wrong?


DL-Trolls

It's not wrong.


Ruth189862

I said, "We want to sleep all day." It said I have a typo, and the correct way is: "Wed want to sleep all day." Yes, it said "Wed." I think I'll stick with my way.


danny912421

This doesn't mean "we want to sleep". That would be אנחנו רוצים לישון. This means "we would like" or "we'd like". That's what it showed you - we'd.


DL-Trolls

Danny, can the meaning also be: we would have wanted to sleep all day?

For example: We were so annoyed by the landscaper mowing outside our window at 6am. It was Shabbat and we would have wanted to sleep all day.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.