"I am not sleeping."

Translation:Ik slaap niet.

2 years ago

6 Comments


MarieRyan5

Why cant it be "Ik ben slaap niet" because of the "I am"? Thanks

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Then it would have to be Ik ben niet aan het slapen

2 years ago

MarieRyan5

hmm...Im not sure I understand the translation. Is it simply a phrase I need to memorize? Thanks!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to emphasise in Dutch that something is happening at this moment you use:

  • zijn + aan het + infinitive

So it's kind of similar to the continuous in English which is:

  • to be + present participle

Though as said the Dutch "continuous" is only used as an emphasis. When something is happening now you can also just use the "simple present". Hence, I am (not) sleeping can translate as:

  • Ik slaap (niet), and
  • Ik ben (niet) aan het slapen.

The other way around, Ik slaap (niet) can translate as:

  • I (don't) sleep, and
  • I am (not) sleeping

Though Ik ben (niet) aan het slapen can only translate to:

  • I am (not) sleeping.

Since it is clear that it is happening now.

2 years ago

MarieRyan5

Ok I see - I was attemmpting to make it much more complicated than just "Ik slaapt niet"! Thanks for the explanation

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

The zijn+aan het+infinitive= present continuous is kinda just something you have to remember as aan het doesn't translate at all/has no meaning. Luckily this is a set tense in Dutch (as in it wont use different auxiliary verbs or something else for certain words) and El2theK explains it

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.