"מצאתי!"

Translation:I found it!

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


stan369045

Whil.e Matsati iS a good translation. "Ifound" is not a Sentence ¡n English

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What would you suggest? Please report it using the report flag, is more effective than using the comment section

September 18, 2016

stan369045

Since there is an exclamation point, I would interpret this sentence to mean "I found it" in English. "Find" must be followed by an object or by a clause with "that". This applies specifically to "find". I mean, for example "Find out" COULD be seen in a sentence as "I found out", if you want to tell me about some information that we were both interested in.

September 18, 2016

AlmogL

I agree, מצאתי! as a complete sentence should be translated to "I found it!".

September 18, 2016

synp

Eureka!

December 14, 2016

Berenyu

Put some clothes on

November 16, 2017

AjG11

Why Not "I have found it"?

July 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.