1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Miket keresel?"

"Miket keresel?"

Translation:What are you searching for?

September 18, 2016

17 Comments


GraPaSe

What do you look for ?


Hulk014

"Mit keresel" is asked at a specific moment. So we have to use continuous tense.


GraPaSe

Ahogy tudom "miket" többes szám és "mit" egyes szám. Angolul ez nincs; úgy hogy, tök mindegy melyiket használom, vagy tevedem?


vvsey

You are correct, úgy van.


GraPaSe

Thanks vvsey! Köszi!!! :)


Zotya242

What = mit, miket.


RiccieliMI

Some further explanation about this sentence? I get confused.


RayRay71625

What ones are you looking for? Marked wrong.


FarkasJozs5

I wrote "Which ones are you looking for?" Is it possible?


NeverwinterRaven

That would be melyeket, for "which", not miket.


Alex243311

When would you use this compared to mik keresel? I understand is for the plural, but in reality how do you know if someone is looking for one thing or many, would you tend to favor one way over the other if the quantity is unknown


MrtonPolgr

Fair enough. On the other hand, I can imagine a question like "Miket láttál" (What (plural) did you see) being used to emphasize that I expect the other to have seen multiple things. (By the way, I think you meant "mit" and not "mik")


lazp

What is the difference between 'Mi' and 'Mik' and 'Miket' - and when to use which?


scarcerer
  • mi? = nominative singular. Mi ez? = What is this?
  • mik? = nominative plural. Mik ezek? = What are these?
  • mit? = accusative singular. Used when asking for the object of the sentence. Mit keresel? = What (one thing) are you looking for?
  • miket? = accusative plural. Miket látsz? = What (two or more things) do you see?

Cacty99

"For what are you looking/searching" should be accepted.


Yakuul

Report it as correct. Natives almost never speak like that, so it makes sense that they didn't originally include it in the list of correct translations.


RainbowHeart530

You are right, however it is not commonly said that way in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.