"Miket keresel?"

Translation:What are you searching for?

September 18, 2016

11 Comments


GraPaSe

What do you look for ?

September 18, 2016

Hulk014

"Mit keresel" is asked at a specific moment. So we have to use continuous tense.

September 18, 2016

GraPaSe

Ahogy tudom "miket" többes szám és "mit" egyes szám. Angolul ez nincs; úgy hogy, tök mindegy melyiket használom, vagy tevedem?

September 18, 2016

vvsey

You are correct, úgy van.

September 22, 2016

GraPaSe

Thanks vvsey! Köszi!!! :)

September 23, 2016

RiccieliMI

Some further explanation about this sentence? I get confused.

April 14, 2018

RayRay71625

What ones are you looking for? Marked wrong.

April 4, 2019

lazp

What is the difference between 'Mi' and 'Mik' and 'Miket' - and when to use which?

July 4, 2019

chuckdsk

"For what are you looking/searching" should be accepted.

August 11, 2018

Yakuul

Report it as correct. Natives almost never speak like that, so it makes sense that they didn't originally include it in the list of correct translations.

April 19, 2019

Alex243311

When would you use this compared to mik keresel? I understand is for the plural, but in reality how do you know if someone is looking for one thing or many, would you tend to favor one way over the other if the quantity is unknown

June 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.