"באוניברסיטה אנחנו לומדים רק עם מחשב נייד."

Translation:In the university we study only with a laptop.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMjoQk

Should "at university" be accepted as well as "at the university", considering there is no explicit definite article?


AlmogL

There is a difference between "be-universita" and "ba-universita". The latter has the article embedded in the preposition. Now the audio here sounded unclear to me on this point, but I assume it was meant to be "ba" because otherwise it would make little sense to me. באוניברסיטה לומדים רק עם מחשב נייד can be indefinite, in universities in general. But with the אנחנו it has to be a specific university, ba-universita. But I'm not sure if you can't use "at university" in the same way in English, referring to a specific university, the one "we" go to? If so then it should be accepted.


NaftaliFri1

(format) אנחנו can be the figurative-general we


AlmogL

Fair enough. :-)


joe648745

Also "with only" should be accepted.


LSadun

Why is laptop singular? That's both an honest question and a complaint:

1) Why is it singular in Hebrew?

2) It should be plural in English. Multiple people use multiple laptops.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is used in a generic sense, i.e. which instrument of choice does one use, like "In this school they still use a fountain pen to write", which means "Every pupil uses a fountain pen". But this is a question of style, where opinions can vary.


juggledean

With my AmEng ear “we study only with a laptop” binds “only” with “study” meaning “we don’t chat or play games”. “we study with only a laptop” would suggest “we don’t have physical books”. Hot does Hebrew make this distinction?


ShiloGeva
  1. באוניברסיטה אנחנו רק לומדים עם מחשב נייד (לא מְשַחֲקים...)
  2. באוניברסיטה אנחנו לומדים רק עם מחשב נייד (לא עם ספרים)
  3. רק באוניברסיטה אנחנו לומדים עם מחשב נייד (לא בבית)
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.