"Bocsánat, nyitva van Zsuzsa üzlete?"

Translation:Sorry, is Zsuzsa's store open?

September 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


orangemiez

The possessive endings aren't really taught yet in the tree...


Bastette54

What is the difference between üzlet and üzlete?


MarcFabrega

Üzlete is the possessive 3person singular or üzlet


Arcaeca

Okay, come on, Zsuzsa hasn't been translated since the Names lesson. Now I'm magically supposed to know to translate it as Suzanna?


DavidCarver

and isn't Susanna more common in English?


LadyInque

So, we're learning the possessive now? Good to know.


PetraSuckl

Why translate with sorry, when what I think they mean is 'excuse me, is Zs's shop open' ? 'Sorry' makes no sense as it is an expression of regret.


Hilde898620

Zsuzsa her store should be accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.