1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szomjas vagy? Lemész a folyó…

"Szomjas vagy? Lemész a folyóhoz és iszol!"

Translation:Are you thirsty? You go down to the river and you drink!

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

We're a little less aggressive about offering someone a drink in the US... o_0


KathyLudan

Maybe you are a horse


Markus373694

You're right. The only possibility that a person would talk like this is a annoyed farmer to his animals.


ljikontic

Why you change the imperative mood into something more polite but grammatically or better said lexically wrong


BigWayne19

--------- actually this structure is very rude. first you don't allow him to answer, then you tell him to go down to the river and drink but you tell him to do that by repeating you (he must be really stupid ) so he knows you're not happy with him . . .


Nitza406783

they do not use the imperative mood in this sentence. It is a declarative sentence, not imperative. Hm, you must be thirsty, you are going down to the river and drinking.


BigWayne19

------ your post, nitza, clarifies what's going on in the sentence. thank you.

that means, however, that the english translation "You go down to the river and you drink! " is not clear to us english speakers.

i would suggest, "you're going down to the riverside and drinking . (no exclamation point ). . . essentially what you wrote in your post. here's hoping somebody, with access to the internal workings of duo, can make this subtle change.

Big 13 jul 20


Nitza406783

yes it is extremely misleading, I agree, especially since both menni (to go) and inni (to drink) have irregular conjugations so maaayyyybeeee those coouuuld be imperative (for us learners who second guess ourselves and have never really had a good lesson on imperatives which is a weakness of this Duo course that hopefully they will fix in Duo Hungarian course upgrade 2.0).... but then when you go look up some conjugation tables, the imperative forms (which aren't even called imperative in any conjugation tables I can find but are instead called subjunctive) are as follows:

menj: you (informal singular) go! (menni has indefinite only)

igyál: you (informal singular) drink! (indefinite)

idd: you (informal singular) drink [that specific known item]! (definite)


Judit294350

the imperative forms (which aren't even called imperative in any conjugation tables I can find but are instead called subjunctive)

The felszólitó mód is used both for the imperative and the subjunctive ie "Come here!" and "Shall we go to the park?".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.