1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek az üzletek is zárva van…

"Ezek az üzletek is zárva vannak és üresek."

Translation:These stores too are closed, and empty.

September 18, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there a reason that it's not zárvak, or is this just a mistake?


jsiehler

Zárva and nyítva aren't irregular, they're just not adjectives in Hungarian. They're adverbs, and they need to go with a verb (which also explains why the work vannak is in this sentence).

There's more explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17254184


vvsey

"Zárvák" used to be a real word, without a verb. We don't use these words in the plural anymore. We add "vannak" to express the plural.

But they can still go without a verb sometimes!

There is further discussion here:
comment/17619638

Or you can go directly to the links metioned there:
comment/17581993
comment/16487634


Hulk014

We never say "zárvák" or "nyitvák" unless we were writing a poem. They are irregular in plural.

This store is closed/open. - Ez az üzlet zárva/nyitva van.

These stores are closed/open. - Ezek az üzletek zárva/nyitva vannak.


Lili920420

That word order is good in Hungarian but it sounds better in English to say: These stores are closed too, and are empty. To make the same sense the English answer could be: These stores are closed and empty too. This would imply there are also other stores which are closed and empty.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.