1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az az idős férfi onnan néz b…

"Az az idős férfi onnan néz be azon az ablakon."

Translation:That old man looks in through that window from there.

September 18, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

I feel like this is the kind of English sentence that only makes sense with lots of finger pointing. Is that pretty much the case for the Hungarian sentence too?


vvsey

Yes, I think so.


JohnWeber786406

I have already reported onnan, innen, and Honnan for not being highlighted. This example is a mess and, as usual, is the last of the series to add that punch to the gut, The user thinks he's got the lesson remotely figure out and then BAM! - 15XP ruined, and over another word order issue that is not discussed in the Tips. I missed it eight times.


Maureen98382

In my opinion that sentence should be removed.


JohnWeber786406

Considering how many times I have gotten burned trying to figure this sentence out, I would have to agree with you. This sentence is not very intuitive,


Krisbaudi

It would be much easier to translate the sentence without ONNAN: That old man looks inside through the window.


Patricia460976

Or even just "in" but then we'd not be experiencing "onnan."


Richard604037

I've reported it. The computer wouldn't accept, "That elderly man is looking in that window from there." You don't need the word, "through." It doesn't alter the meaning. We look in the window, we look through the window, there's no great difference. Either way we're looking at what's on the other side.


UPUW6

Why 'through' when it's 'azON az ablakON'?


chris317858

Because it's really "azon az ablakon keresztül". It's just that more often than not Hungarians omit the word "kerezstül". It's very frustrating and it takes some getting used to.


RoNagyCacao

Good question!!


Iva52893

"That old man is looking from there through that window" was not accepted. WHY?


BigWayne19

-------- it needed a "looking in " (ne'z be... ) . . .

Big 13 apr 19


Iva52893

I agree, Richard, but one makes up those clumsy sentences trying to please the Duo. In this case, it was to no avail.


Richard604037

Same problem as before and memory is the key. I put "into" instead of "in through." I think both are correct but the computer doesn't accept into.


Peter255437

The "onnan" seems to be in the best position, but would it be definitely wrong at the end (was not accepted) or after "be"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.