"Az az idős férfi onnan néz be azon az ablakon."

Translation:That old man looks in through that window from there.

September 18, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

I feel like this is the kind of English sentence that only makes sense with lots of finger pointing. Is that pretty much the case for the Hungarian sentence too?

September 18, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I think so.

September 22, 2016

Krisbaudi

It would be much easier to translate the sentence without ONNAN: That old man looks inside through the window.

September 22, 2017

Patricia460976

Or even just "in" but then we'd not be experiencing "onnan."

January 22, 2018

UPUW6

Why 'through' when it's 'azON az ablakON'?

June 5, 2018

RoNagyCacao

Good question!!

June 12, 2018

Iva52893

"That old man is looking from there through that window" was not accepted. WHY?

January 28, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- it needed a "looking in " (ne'z be... ) . . .

Big 13 apr 19

April 14, 2019

Richard604037

I've reported it. The computer wouldn't accept, "That elderly man is looking in that window from there." You don't need the word, "through." It doesn't alter the meaning. We look in the window, we look through the window, there's no great difference. Either way we're looking at what's on the other side.

April 4, 2019

Iva52893

I agree, Richard, but one makes up those clumsy sentences trying to please the Duo. In this case, it was to no avail.

April 4, 2019

Richard604037

Same problem as before and memory is the key. I put "into" instead of "in through." I think both are correct but the computer doesn't accept into.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.