"התפוח קצת מתוק."

Translation:The apple is a little bit sweet.

September 18, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsazbon

and the relation with time is...?


NaftaliFri1

You eat apple on the Jewish New Year


gsazbon

thanks, I thought that the apple will get sweeter with time


Hsn626796

Nice idea : ) . Another way to relate to time.


Janis559500

I believe they are including קצת in this section on time because they've given us words for describing large amounts of time such as decade and century, so this is a word for describing small amounts of time. They could have given a better sample sentence having to do with time instead of fruit. For example, "The student had only a little bit of time to finish the exam."


Theresa754142

Ha-tapuakh qatsat matoq.


TeribleT

Clever sentence for this section.


planatheisa

Would this also have the subtext, which there seems to be for the English sentence, that the apple is a bit too sweet? Or just that it is slightly sweet?


IngeborgHa14

"A little bit too sweet" would be קְצָת מָתוֹק מִדַּי. I think this sentence here only means "slightly sweet".


71wI

how would you write the little apple is sweet?


IngeborgHa14

Well, since קְצָת is an adverb, you have to replace it with an adequate adjective, for example קָטָן. That results in הַתַּפּוּחַ הַקָּטָן מָתוֹק.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.