1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Es fühlt sich einfach falsch…

"Es fühlt sich einfach falsch an."

Übersetzung:It just feels wrong.

February 10, 2014

12 Kommentare


itschy1

Wäre simply auch eine Möglichkeit?


Bobo541399

Ja, bei mir wurde "it simply feels wrong" auch als richtig angesehen


bubblegod22

Es ist nicht falsch aber es ist ja seltsam.


yaliyev

It just feels wrong.

When you say this? For a wrong solution of a mathematical problem or something else? Not a native speaker.


PatriciaJH

Probably not for a math problem, those are about thinking, not feeling. Math: I think that's wrong. Maybe for a counterintuitive proof, though. "That just feels wrong" (even though it's right.)

Wahrscheinlich nicht für ein mathematisches Problem, es geht um Denken, nicht um Fühlen. Math: "I think that's wrong". Vielleicht für einen kontraintuitiven Beweis: "That just feels wrong," (obwohl es richtig ist.)


Ste-n-Dee

Usually for a situation. You go visit Grandma, but her car is not parked in her driveway, and the flowers haven't been weeded. "What's up here? This just feels wrong."


ROPERMEADOW

Ja Genau. Like dancing with your sister.


Brujita360761

In der Übersetzung von Duolingo steht bei Einfach auch simple Ich habe geschrieben It simple feels wrong Das wurde als falsch interpretiert und mir ein Punkt abgezogen


GargoyleTide

In diesem Zusammenhang muss es "simply" sein: "It simply feels wrong" sollte richtig sein.


Claus-Pete349044

Warum ist "it is just feeling wrong" falsch?


GargoyleTail

The impersonal expression "it feels" in English is always used with "feels," never with "is feeling."


bubblegod22

Sative verbs, of which to feel is one, are barely ever put into the continuous forms. When they are, they sometimes have completely different meanings:

I see him vs. I am seeing him, for example.

To feel, though never sounds right in the progressive, and I don't think it is grammatical either.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.