1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My father does not buy this …

"My father does not buy this wine bottle in Sweden."

Translation:Bố tôi không mua chai rượu này ở Thuỵ Điển.

September 18, 2016

11 Comments


Dan553966

The English on my smart phone gives "wine bottle." I can't help but wonder whether the sentence is just strange or "bottle of wine" would be bearer.

June 20, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Yeah, to me "wine bottle" implies the empty bottle left over after the wine is gone.

July 30, 2017

JCMcGee

Any info on where we can drop "cua"?

Bo cua toi...

September 18, 2016

TehVanarch

In colloquial speech for the most part.

Northern: Bố tôi

Southern: Ba tui

There are many ways to say father but the most neutral is "cha" followed by Northern "bố", Southern "ba" and more obscure forms like tía (often used by ethnic Hoa Chinese)

September 19, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm pretty sure it was Teh Vanarch who said this in another lesson elsewhere (in the Family course I think?). Single words like "mẹ" and "xe", you have the choice to drop the "của". So you'll have "mẹ tôi" = "my mother" and "xe tôi" = my car". It's colloquial, but you could still say "mẹ của tôi" and "xe của tôi". However, with compound words like "hạnh phúc", you must say "hạnh phúc của tôi" if you want to say "my happiness".

June 2, 2017

ethanvu7

Why would "Ba của tôi không mua bình rượu đây ở Thuỵ Điển." not be correct?

September 21, 2017

Peter536150

If you make the error to interchange "chai" and "rượu" the answer is rejected and corrected with insertion of the word "binh" in front of "rượu". Any explanation for that?

June 23, 2018

StewartMM

Why was 'cái chai rượu'?' rejected? I remember we had to type 'cái chai nước' previously.

September 29, 2018

SheTuti

Sometimes it is about a bottle of wine, then is chai used like a container classifier and sometimes it is about the wine bottle itself, so you use the classifier cái for objects.

October 15, 2018

StewartMM

Sometimes you add the classifier 'nước' and it's right, and sometimes it gets marked wrong. I have had BOTH experiences in this very same sentence!!!! Consistency, please!!

September 29, 2018

AngeCI

Should “bố (của) tôi không mua cái chai rượu này ở Thuỵ Điển” be accpeted?

September 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.