1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My father does not buy this …

"My father does not buy this wine bottle in Sweden."

Translation:Bố tôi không mua chai rượu này ở Thuỵ Điển.

September 18, 2016

14 Comments


Dan553966

The English on my smart phone gives "wine bottle." I can't help but wonder whether the sentence is just strange or "bottle of wine" would be bearer.


KirynSilverwing

Yeah, to me "wine bottle" implies the empty bottle left over after the wine is gone.


JCMcGee

Any info on where we can drop "cua"?

Bo cua toi...


TehVanarch

In colloquial speech for the most part.

Northern: Bố tôi

Southern: Ba tui

There are many ways to say father but the most neutral is "cha" followed by Northern "bố", Southern "ba" and more obscure forms like tía (often used by ethnic Hoa Chinese)


Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm pretty sure it was Teh Vanarch who said this in another lesson elsewhere (in the Family course I think?). Single words like "mẹ" and "xe", you have the choice to drop the "của". So you'll have "mẹ tôi" = "my mother" and "xe tôi" = my car". It's colloquial, but you could still say "mẹ của tôi" and "xe của tôi". However, with compound words like "hạnh phúc", you must say "hạnh phúc của tôi" if you want to say "my happiness".


ethanvu7

Why would "Ba của tôi không mua bình rượu đây ở Thuỵ Điển." not be correct?


StewartMM

Why was 'cái chai rượu'?' rejected? I remember we had to type 'cái chai nước' previously.


SheTuti

Sometimes it is about a bottle of wine, then is chai used like a container classifier and sometimes it is about the wine bottle itself, so you use the classifier cái for objects.


StewartMM

But it doesn't say "a bottle of wine', it says "a wine bottle"--empty of wine, for all we know. Then cái chai rượu' should be ok, no?


SheTuti

You are right, a bottle of wine or a wine bottle, both should be accepted so far. Maybe it hangs with the following demonstrative này, or maybe it is just DL inconsistency throughout the lessons (the algorithm is not always updated with all new possible answers).


StewartMM

Sometimes you add the classifier 'nước' and it's right, and sometimes it gets marked wrong. I have had BOTH experiences in this very same sentence!!!! Consistency, please!!


AngeCI

Should “bố (của) tôi không mua cái chai rượu này ở Thuỵ Điển” be accpeted?


IanCarroll11

WHY IS cua toi NOT ACCEPTED???


PeterThomp104763

Dear Huyen, I remember you posting a comment that said của' was not needed when referring to family members... but DL usually ignores that... except in this instance?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.