"הנשים והגברים."

Translation:The women and the men.

September 18, 2016

15 Comments


Luchtmens

Is there any perceivable difference in pronunciation between הנשים (the women) and אנשים (people)? They sound pretty much the same.

January 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The H sound of הנשים as opposed to the A sound of אנשים.

Many people would colloquially use A for both.

January 29, 2017

Luchtmens

Thank you. I know there's the H sound, but since it's commonly omitted I guess the difference is contextual.

January 29, 2017

JayStanton

The word אנשים would include men, so you wouldn't say אנשים והגברים. In modern Hebrew it is difficult to distinguish between the two words because ה is often not articulated. Because אנשים agrees differently than הנשים, you will likely be able to distinguish through context.

May 6, 2018

Abbie550908

I am totally confused. We used to address our female Hebrew teacher as Gveret Berlin, Mrs. BERLIN. I would think gvarim would be the plural for women. ALSO, why does the plural for women not end with the typical "ot" (long o).

August 11, 2017

JayStanton

The word נשים is an irregular plural. If it were regular, it would be אישות. The word אנשים is also an irregular plural of the word איש which is another way to say man (which can also mean person).

In two-noun construction, called s'michut in Hebrew, if נשים is the first word, it becomes נשות, as in the phrase נשות הכותל, the Hebrew name for the organization Women of the Wall.

May 6, 2018

Benedict_O

Oh, you have the same question with me. Please somebody answers this question~~

October 11, 2017

JayStanton

The word גברת means lady or Mrs. The plural of גברת is גבירות

May 6, 2018

YardenNB

Right, but to be precise The plural of גברת is גברות. There's a variant גבירה with the plural גבירות.

October 1, 2018

rliebert18

Isn't an alternate translation of gvarim "friends"?

September 18, 2016

AlmogL

Friends is חברים.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Slangish, more like "guys".

But doesn't fit into this context.

September 18, 2016

PhilipMoor8

I was taught gentlemen was also correct

February 12, 2017

JayStanton

Usually you use רבותיי for gentlemen

May 6, 2018

ChanaSpiva

That is what i wrote;

July 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.