"הרופאה מתראָה עם הקברניט."

Translation:The doctor is seeing the captain.

September 18, 2016

4 Comments


David891577

Why was "the doctor sees the captain" incorrect ? I mean if they see each other on a regular basis this should be the right tense.

August 25, 2018

backinisrael

How is this different then רואה?

September 18, 2016

AlmogL

(format) רואה means sees, in the simple, visual sense. She looks and sees him. מתראה means meeting on a regular base, possibly - but not necessarily - dating.

September 18, 2016

TeribleTeri

Like a therapist or a standing appointment the first of the month?

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.