"הרופאה מתראָה עם הקברניט."

Translation:The doctor is seeing the captain.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-rofah meetra'ah eem ha-kabarnít


David891577

Why was "the doctor sees the captain" incorrect ? I mean if they see each other on a regular basis this should be the right tense.


JoshuaTaylor4

I think (not 100% sure) that מתראה doesn't mean literally "see with your eye" but more like going to an appointment (ie I'm seeing a doctor). In this sense it's a little unusual (but not impossible) to se "I see a doctor". I'm guessing that was the thinking but it still seems to me that it should be accepted


ThomBoye

♡Dr Crusher and Jean-Luc♡


backinisrael

How is this different then רואה?


AlmogL

(format) רואה means sees, in the simple, visual sense. She looks and sees him. מתראה means meeting on a regular base, possibly - but not necessarily - dating.


TeribleT

Like a therapist or a standing appointment the first of the month?


dragoncurve

But here it's the doctor who is seeing, not someone seeing a doctor. I'm confused.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.