1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרופאה מתראָה עם הקברניט."

"הרופאה מתראָה עם הקברניט."

Translation:The doctor is seeing the captain.

September 18, 2016

4 Comments


David891577

Why was "the doctor sees the captain" incorrect ? I mean if they see each other on a regular basis this should be the right tense.


backinisrael

How is this different then רואה?


AlmogL

(format) רואה means sees, in the simple, visual sense. She looks and sees him. מתראה means meeting on a regular base, possibly - but not necessarily - dating.


TeribleT

Like a therapist or a standing appointment the first of the month?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.