"Μπορείς να με βοηθάς;"

Translation:Can you help me?

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

Μπορείς να με βοηθάς; asks for "lasting/long-term help" "Can you help me?" implies a request for short-term help, which in Greek would be: "Μπορείς να με βοηθήσεις;"

September 18, 2016

fotiosgaridis

In fact, the best translation is Μπορείτε να με βοηθήσετε; and Μπορείς να με βοηθάς; is one of the alternative translations. I don't know why it shows up the secondary translation instead of the best translation. :-/

September 19, 2016

trezost

I am not sure if Μπορείτε να με βοηθήσετε; is any better translation than Μπορείς να με βοηθήσεις; They are both equally good. One is for the polite plural and the other for the plural (polite or informal). The best translation depends on the (missing) context.

September 19, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Μπορείς να με βοηθήσεις; is also accepted as a valid alternative. I just do not understand why Duolingo shows the non-subjunctive version.

September 19, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It is subjunctive -- in old spelling, there would be an iota subscript (upogegrammeni) under the alpha at the end. Just present subjunctive rather than aorist subjunctive.

In modern spelling, present subjunctive isn't distinguished in spelling from present indicative (e.g. we write να τρέχει rather than να τρέχη, with or without iota subscript) but I think it still exists.

November 27, 2016

trezost

I think whenever you use the word "να" infront of a verb, it makes it subjunctive.

November 27, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I prefer to think of it as "after να, you have to use a subjunctive form of a verb" :)

But the effect is much the same.

November 27, 2016

Speugenia

"Can you help me?" translates to "Μπορείς να με βοηθήσεις(βοηθήσετε);" in Greek. And I agree with trezost, IMO and as given here refers to the present and asks for short-term in the moment assistance. That would be different if there was an explanation following, e.g. "μπορείς να με βοηθάς όταν μαγειρεύω; = can you help me when I cook?" (just an example lol)

"Will you be helping me? = Θα με βοηθάς (βοηθάτε);" is a correct EN phrase and sounds more natural to say when asking for long-time or lasting assistance. Even more correct when trying to translate the meaning of the GR sentence given I think would be to say: "Will/would you be able to help me?" or "Will/would you be able to keep helping me?".

September 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, first of all the Gr. sentence cannot be changed. So, we have to deal with "Μπορείς να με βοηθάς;

Which becomes in English: Can / Could you help me? and is correct. No, nuance of permanent or momentary or continuous. help.

Back translating from the English we have these choices ---Μπορείς να με βοηθήσεις/βοηθάς/βοηθήσετε/βοηθάτε These are the choices for the translation from the English. Which (except βοηθάς) is closest to the original Greek?

September 21, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.