"Potrzebuję ochrony."

Translation:I need protection.

September 18, 2016

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

i need the security

September 18, 2016

Jellei

Could be interpreted this way. Added.

September 18, 2016

Jack.Elliot

dziekuje

September 18, 2016

Joridiy

Wait... ¿if «ochrony» means „protection” then is «protekcja» a false friend with „protection”?

November 6, 2017

Okcydent

In a way „protekcja” and „protection” are similar but mostly refere to very different context (that's in normal Polish, not in Ponglish).

So „protekcja” or as it is sometimes called „plecy” (anatom. back) means that there is this one strong influential person that backs everyting you do and you are favored not by what you can but by whou you know.

November 6, 2017

blairecoucher

Is "ochrony" interpreted more as personal protection i.e. security (I'm thinking back to "ochroniarz"), whereas "zabezpieczenie" is protection in the form of shelter/cover?

August 7, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "ochrona" is more in the direction of security.

"zabezpieczenie"... well, it's 'protection in case XYZ happens'...? Including protection in the sexual context.

"shelter" is rather "schronienie", and "cover"... maybe as well? Or "osłona"? Depending on the context.

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.