"הפרות רוצות לאכול."

Translation:The cows want to eat.

September 18, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neriah23

It suddenly sounds like 'lechol" is now pronounced "le'echol", so with a glottal stop in between the e's. I've read somewhere in the comments before that native speakers can distinguish the aleph and ayin in speech, so can I assume this is an example? And how would an ayin sound differently from an aleph? :)


NaftaliFri1

Ayin would come from deeper in the throat.


neriah23

Any chance of Duolingo giving us examples to compare? :)


BariNir

Very few people make a distinction between the two


danny912421

ha-parót rotzót le'echól.


AndrewWhit512932

Is פר a gendered word? I put 'cattle' but it was corrected to cows. technically, cow is a female animal, whereas I thought פר refered to either gender.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, פַּר is the male (הַזָּכָר בַּבָּקָר) and פָּרָה the female (הַנְּקֵבָה בַּבָּקָר) animal. Cattle is designated by the collective noun בָּקָר.


AndrewWhit512932

Right you are! That is a female plural ending right there. Thanks.


Kristian_Sa

"lechol" is pronounced "le echol" here. Is it based on some rule or can I use whatever whenever?


danny912421

The word לאכול is always pronounced "le'echol", with a glottal stop. It should not be pronounced "lechol".


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is a rule of course, but if you are not versed in Hebrew phonetical rules, it won't help you much. Best simply remember that roots starting with א form their infinitive this way, for example אָסַף gather with the infinitive לֶאֱסוֹף. What happend is that in the lamed-less form of the infinitive the א coloured the shva to an e-sound, and when לְ־ is added, it takes the full vowel of the composed shva on it. Compare cases like אֱגוֹז nut, which becomes לֶאֱגוֹז to a nut.


JackHodari

Alef is glottal stop e.g. here le'echol

'Ayin is gutteral throat noise similar to "bain" in French or a very soft "ng" in English.


j.duo498154

No no put this ع in google translate from arabic and listen


JoshuaPaulKrug

How come eat is not in the plural?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the conjugated verb in the plural is want רוֹצוֹת, infinitives like לֶאֱכוֹל to eat do not change.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.