"הפרות רוצות לאכול."

Translation:The cows want to eat.

September 18, 2016

9 Comments


neriah23

It suddenly sounds like 'lechol" is now pronounced "le'echol", so with a glottal stop in between the e's. I've read somewhere in the comments before that native speakers can distinguish the aleph and ayin in speech, so can I assume this is an example? And how would an ayin sound differently from an aleph? :)

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Ayin would come from deeper in the throat.

September 18, 2016

neriah23

Any chance of Duolingo giving us examples to compare? :)

September 24, 2016

BariNir

Very few people make a distinction between the two

February 1, 2019

JackHodari

Alef is gutteral stop e.g. here le'echol

'Ayin is gutteral throat noise similar to soft "ng" in English or "bain" in French.

February 10, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

That's a given. :P

February 9, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

Is פר a gendered word? I put 'cattle' but it was corrected to cows. technically, cow is a female animal, whereas I thought פר refered to either gender.

March 26, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, פַּר is the male (הַזָּכָר בַּבָּקָר) and פָּרָה the female (הַנְּקֵבָה בַּבָּקָר) animal. Cattle is designated by the collective noun בָּקָר.

March 26, 2019

AndrewWhit512932

Right you are! That is a female plural ending right there. Thanks.

April 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.