"I need the book."

Translation:אני צריך את הספר.

September 18, 2016

10 Comments


judywele

How does it change the meaning when the את is omitted?

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It becomes bizarre. You can find it in older texts, but today the את is necessary.

September 18, 2016

JonathanGl868595

This את is confusing me

September 25, 2016

judywele

I think I now understand that את signifies that the next word is the object of the verb? Not a requirement in English so doesn't affect English translation

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

A direct object, yes.

September 25, 2016

Hsn626796

What is צריכה ?

October 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Need, feminine single.

October 8, 2016

JimCopelan1

I did the masculine form. How was I supposed to know I'm a woman!?

April 24, 2018

Yomalyn

Duo accepts either way. :-)

אני צריכה את הספר.

אני צריך את הספר.

March 24, 2019

ShayaDubin

The word את is not offered as one of the words to select.

December 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.