1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I need the book."

"I need the book."

Translation:אני צריך את הספר.

September 18, 2016

10 Comments


JonathanGl868595

This את is confusing me


judywele

I think I now understand that את signifies that the next word is the object of the verb? Not a requirement in English so doesn't affect English translation


NaftaliFri1

A direct object, yes.


judywele

How does it change the meaning when the את is omitted?


NaftaliFri1

It becomes bizarre. You can find it in older texts, but today the את is necessary.


Hsn626796

What is צריכה ?


NaftaliFri1

Need, feminine single.


JimCopelan1

I did the masculine form. How was I supposed to know I'm a woman!?


Yomalyn

Duo accepts either way. :-)

אני צריכה את הספר.

אני צריך את הספר.


ShayaDubin

The word את is not offered as one of the words to select.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.