"Mężczyzna kocha ser."

Translation:The man loves cheese.

September 18, 2016

4 Comments


zagadka314

This is me. xD

September 18, 2016

RockAndRus

How is "kocha" supposed to be pronounced? I hear it as 'kos-ha' (using english letter pronunciation) on this app, but google translate pronounces it as "ko-ha" Can anyone give me a definitive or "official" answer?

April 18, 2018

Jellei

No 's' or 'sh' here.

Polish "ch" (and "h", they're identical) is rendered as /x/ in IPA and the closest example in English seems to be the Scottish pronunciation of "ch" in "Loch Ness".

April 19, 2018

francesrainbow

Wallace from Wallace and Gromit :D

December 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.